Fresenius Medical Care (FMS): Turnaround Gains, 2026 Transition


Fresenius Medical Care(FMS) looks like a medium-term turnaround and execution story rather than a pure growth stock. The core case rests on three hard facts. First, FY 2025 revenue reached €19.628B and adjusted operating income rose to €2.212B, up 23% reported, while adjusted EPS climbed to €4.28, up 39% reported. Second, the company ended 2025 with net debt and lease liabilities of €9.196B and a net leverage ratio of 2.5x, down from 3.4x at the end of 2022, which gives management more room to invest and repurchase shares. Third, the business is now rolling out the 5008X CAREsystem across the U.S., with management targeting replacement of around 20% of the installed base in 2026 after a soft launch in 2025.
That combination matters because FMS is not trying to invent a new market. It already operates at scale, treating 291,902 dialysis patients in 3,601 clinics across more than 30 countries at Dec. 31, 2025, and selling products into more than 140 countries. The investment question is whether that scale can translate into a structurally better earnings profile. FY 2025 suggests the answer is yes: gross margin improved to 25.6% from 24.6%, operating margin improved to 9.3% from 7.2%, and net income attributable to shareholders jumped to €978M from €538M.
The catch is that 2026 is a transition year by management’s own numbers. FMS confirmed FY 2026 guidance for broadly flat revenue and operating income at a consistent level versus 2025, with a positive to negative mid-single-digit % range at constant currency and excluding special items. That reflects the phaseout of temporary TDAPA benefits, continued regulatory pressure in China, and rollout costs tied to 5008X and SAP S/4HANA. In plain English, 2025 was the profit step-up, while 2026 is the year the company spends to make that step-up stick.
For a balanced, moderate-risk investor, that sets up a Buy case rather than an aggressive chase. The stock trades at 11.44x trailing earnings, 9.09x forward earnings, and 0.99x EV/revenue, with a PEG ratio of 0.75. Those are not heroic multiples for a global market leader in dialysis products and services that just posted 27% operating income growth in 2025 and still carries a 2030 group margin aspiration in the mid-teens. The market is giving FMS some credit for the turnaround, but not full credit for sustained margin expansion.
The core risk is simple: reimbursement and regulatory noise can move this business faster than volume growth can offset it. Management said 2025 benefited from around €220M from phosphate binders under TDAPA and around €90M from an antimicrobial catheter solution under TDAPA, with those benefits starting to phase out in 2026. That means the next leg of value creation has to come from operational execution, not temporary tailwinds. FMS has the scale, cash generation, and installed base to do it. The stock still deserves some discount until that handoff is cleaner, but the valuation already reflects a fair amount of skepticism.
Fresenius Medical Care(FMS) is a global kidney-care company headquartered in Bad Homburg, Germany, and listed on the NYSE. The company operates in Healthcare, specifically Medical Care Facilities and Health Care Services. Its business spans dialysis treatment, dialysis products, renal pharmaceuticals, home therapies, hospital acute-care dialysis, and value-based kidney-care programs. The company was incorporated in 1996 and had 109,698 employees at the latest disclosure.
Scale is the first thing to understand here. At Dec. 31, 2025, FMS treated 291,902 dialysis patients in 3,601 clinics across more than 30 countries and sold products in more than 140 countries. In the U.S. alone, the company treated 205,483 patients in owned or operated clinics and delivered 31,069,465 treatments in 2025. This is not a niche operator. It is one of the few companies in kidney care with enough reach to influence both clinical protocols and product economics.
Management is led by CEO Helen Giza and CFO Martin Fischer. The strategic frame is now the 2030 plan called FME Reignite, launched at the June 2025 Capital Markets Day. The company also carved out Value-Based Care as a third operating segment in 2025, which improved reporting transparency and made it easier to see where growth, margin, and risk are coming from.
Financially, FMS generated $19.63B of revenue over the last 12 months, with EBITDA of $2.62B and a profit margin of 4.99%. FY 2025 revenue was €19.628B, up 1.5% reported and 5.4% at constant currency. Net income attributable to shareholders was €978M, up 82% reported. The stock’s market cap is about $12.38B, which is modest relative to the company’s global footprint and revenue base.
FMS reports three operating segments: Care Delivery, Care Enablement, and Value-Based Care. Together, they create a vertically integrated kidney-care model. That matters because dialysis is a business where products, clinic operations, reimbursement, and patient outcomes are tightly linked. FMS is trying to capture value across all of them instead of renting one piece of the chain.
Care Delivery is the largest segment. In FY 2025, it generated €13.736B of revenue and €1.801B of operating income excluding special items, for a 13.1% margin, up from 11.4% in 2024. Reported operating income was €1.614B, up 33% from €1.218B. Revenue was down 2% reported versus 2024, but profitability improved sharply because of favorable U.S. rate and payer mix, TDAPA-related benefits, revenue cycle management progress, and FME25+ savings.
Care Enablement is the products and manufacturing arm. In FY 2025, it produced €5.476B of revenue and €442M of operating income excluding special items, for an 8.1% margin, up from 6.0% in 2024. Reported operating income was €326M, up 22% from €267M. Revenue slipped 1% reported, reflecting regulatory pressure in China, but pricing and manufacturing savings still lifted earnings. This segment is less flashy than the clinic network, but it is where vertical integration turns into recurring product pull-through.
Value-Based Care is still the smallest segment, but it is strategically important. FY 2025 revenue reached €2.247B, up 28% reported, and operating income moved to €1M from a loss of €28M in 2024. In Q4 2025 alone, the segment generated positive operating income of €29M, helped by improved savings rates and contract expansion. This business is structurally lower margin, but it gives FMS a seat at the table as reimbursement shifts from fee-for-service toward total-cost-of-care models.
The segment mix also shows why the story is more durable than a one-quarter reimbursement bounce. Care Delivery provides scale and cash flow. Care Enablement provides product economics and installed-base leverage. Value-Based Care provides a path into future reimbursement models. A company with only one of those engines would be more exposed. FMS has all three, though each comes with its own execution headaches.
Get AI research on any stock
Instant reports, daily intelligence, and an AI analyst in your pocket.
The flagship product story at FMS is the 5008X CAREsystem and the broader push into high-volume hemodiafiltration, or HDF, in the U.S. Management called the 2026 rollout the largest transition of clinic infrastructure in company history. After a soft launch in select U.S. clinics in 2025, the company is now targeting replacement of around 20% of the installed base in its own clinics during 2026.
The near-term numbers already show traction. In the Q1 2026 earnings release, management said the 5008X CAREsystem was available in around 100 clinics and more than 100,000 treatments had been performed. That is still early in the rollout, but it moves the product from slide-deck promise to field deployment.
The investment case for 5008X is not just that it is a new machine. It is that the machine can improve outcomes, strengthen clinic economics, and deepen product pull-through at the same time. Helen Giza said the replacement strategy is expected to deliver reduced mortality, improved outcomes, increased operational efficiencies, and a stronger competitive position for the U.S. clinic network. In a vertically integrated model, a machine upgrade is not just equipment CapEx. It is a way to improve treatment quality and lock in consumables demand.
There is a cost side. In 2026, FMS plans to train more than 7,200 nurses and technicians and transition about 36,000 patients across 28 states. Management included 5008X rollout costs within the €100M to €150M bucket of strategic investments for 2026. That means the product is a margin headwind before it becomes a margin tailwind. Investors need to treat 2026 as the installation year, not the harvest year.
The product angle also connects to reimbursement. Management said increasing penetration of high-volume HDF and antimicrobial catheter solutions supports the path back to 2%-plus same-market treatment growth in the U.S. That is a subtle but important point. Better therapy can reduce missed treatments and patient outflow, which is the kind of operational improvement that compounds quietly over time. In dialysis, boring improvements are often the valuable ones.
FMS has a real moat, and it is built more on system design than on one patent. The company says it is the global market leader in dialysis products with about 35% share in 2025 and over 40% share in hemodialysis products. It also manufactured about 171M dialyzers, or roughly 38% of a global market of about 450M units. That kind of scale creates purchasing power, manufacturing leverage, regulatory know-how, and customer stickiness.
The company’s installed base is another advantage. FMS had about 110,000 HD machines installed in 2025. In a treatment setting where equipment, consumables, training, clinical protocols, and reimbursement workflows all have to fit together, switching is not frictionless. That does not make the business immune to competition, but it does make the revenue base more recurring than the headline growth rate suggests.
Vertical integration is the strategic edge management keeps leaning on, and the numbers support that emphasis. FMS operates clinics, manufactures products, and runs value-based care programs. That lets it use patient data, treatment insights, and product development in one loop. A competitor that only sells machines or only runs clinics cannot optimize the whole chain as easily.
The FME25+ program adds a less glamorous but very real advantage: cost discipline. Management said accumulated sustainable savings reached €804M by the end of 2025, above the upgraded target, and now expects total sustainable savings of €1.2B by the end of 2027. In a reimbursement-heavy industry, the ability to remove cost without breaking the care model is a competitive weapon. It is the difference between a moat and a museum piece.
Operations are central to the FMS story because this is a labor-intensive, logistics-heavy, regulated healthcare network. The company’s footprint spans more than 30 countries for clinics and more than 140 countries for product sales. That scale can be powerful, but it also means small inefficiencies can leak into earnings everywhere. The FME25+ transformation program is management’s answer to that problem.
By the end of 2025, FMS had realized €804M of sustainable savings under FME25+, including €238M of additional savings in 2025 alone versus an upgraded target of around €220M. Management plans another €400M of costs and savings across 2026 and 2027, with the total sustainable savings target rising to €1.2B by the end of 2027. That is not cosmetic trimming. It is a multi-year reset of the operating base.
The supply chain side showed up clearly in Care Enablement. Management said further sustainable savings in the segment were driven primarily by improvements in supply chain and manufacturing, which compensated for expected inflationary cost increases. That matters because Care Enablement faced pressure from China, where value-based procurement and other regulatory policies hurt volumes and delayed tenders. In other words, the company did not get a free ride. It had to out-execute the headwind.
FMS is also reshaping its clinic and production footprint. Management said the international clinic footprint was focused to 25 core markets across 34 countries, down from 49 in 2023. In the U.S., the company decided to close around 100 clinics in 2026 as part of footprint rationalization. That sounds harsh, but in a flat-treatment environment it is often better to prune weak assets than subsidize them indefinitely.
The company also purchased existing production sites in Germany that had previously been leased for €181M in Q4 2025. That move does not change the thesis by itself, but it fits the pattern of tightening control over critical infrastructure. When a company is trying to improve margins and increase manufacturing efficiency, owning key sites can be more useful than keeping everything off-balance-sheet neat.
FMS operates in a market with durable demand. The company estimates the global dialysis market at about €81B to €85B in 2025, including about €16B in dialysis products and about €65B to €69B in dialysis services, including dialysis drugs. That is a large addressable market, and it is driven by chronic kidney disease and end-stage renal disease rather than discretionary spending.
Industry demand is supported by disease prevalence. The CDC says more than 1 in 7 U.S. adults has chronic kidney disease, and dialysis remains a major Medicare cost center. Medicare spending for dialysis patients reached $45.3B in 2022. Those are the sort of numbers that make kidney care economically unavoidable for payers, even when reimbursement policy gets stingier.
The market is also evolving. In-center hemodialysis still dominates, with MedPAC noting 58% of ESRD patients used in-center hemodialysis in 2022, but home hemodialysis and value-based care models are gaining importance. FMS is positioned across both the legacy core and the emerging models through its clinic network, home-therapy products, and Value-Based Care segment.
For FMS specifically, the market backdrop is less about explosive volume growth and more about steady demand plus mix shifts. Management said U.S. same-market treatment growth was broadly flat in 2025, pressured by flu-related mortality and missed treatments, while international same-market treatment growth was 1.7% in Q4 2025. That is not a hypergrowth setup. It is a scale-and-efficiency setup, where reimbursement, mix, and productivity can matter more than raw patient growth.
Like what you're reading?
Get full access to AI-powered research reports, market analysis, and portfolio tools.
FMS serves several customer groups, and each one matters differently. The most obvious customers are patients with chronic kidney disease and end-stage renal disease who receive dialysis treatments in FMS clinics or at home. At year-end 2025, the company treated 291,902 patients globally, including 205,483 in the U.S. That patient base creates recurring treatment demand and makes volume retention a key operating metric.
The second customer group is healthcare providers and clinics that buy FMS products. The company sells dialysis machines, dialyzers, concentrates, bloodlines, peritoneal dialysis cyclers, water treatment systems, and acute cardiopulmonary and apheresis products to dialysis clinics, hospitals, and specialized treatment centers. With products sold in more than 140 countries, this is a broad commercial channel, not just an internal captive business.
The third customer group is payers and risk-bearing entities. Value-Based Care revenue reached €2.247B in 2025, and management said growth came from further contract expansion and more member months. That means FMS is not only treating patients but also managing economics under risk-based arrangements. In a healthcare system that keeps asking providers to do more with less, that capability can become more valuable over time.
Customer behavior in this market tends to be sticky because kidney care is not a casual purchase. Treatment schedules are recurring, clinical workflows are strict, and reimbursement processes are complex. That stickiness supports recurring revenue, but it also raises the cost of service failures. In this business, customer retention is tied to clinical reliability as much as to price.
The most direct service competitor is DaVita(DVA). As of Dec. 31, 2025, DaVita served about 295,000 patients across 3,242 outpatient dialysis centers globally, including 2,657 U.S. centers. That makes DVA the clearest peer in dialysis services. FMS is slightly larger in clinic footprint and more diversified geographically, while DVA is more concentrated in services.
On the products side, FMS competes with Nipro and Shandong Weigao Blood Purification Products, among others. Nipro is a major dialysis-products competitor, and Baxter competes in adjacent kidney-care and renal therapy categories. The difference is that FMS combines products with clinics and value-based care. That broader business mix can be messy to manage, but it also gives the company more levers than a pure-play equipment maker.
Relative to peers, FMS has a strong scale argument. It says it is the world’s leading provider of kidney-disease products and services, with about 35% share in dialysis products and over 40% share in hemodialysis products. It also treated about 7% of all dialysis patients globally in 2025. That kind of reach is hard to replicate because the industry is capital intensive, regulated, and operationally dense.
The competitive challenge is not whether FMS is large enough. It is whether it can turn that size into consistently better returns. FY 2025 was a good answer, with Care Delivery margin excluding special items rising to 13.1% and Care Enablement margin excluding special items rising to 8.1%. If those gains hold after TDAPA fades, FMS will look more like a disciplined market leader and less like a giant carrying too much baggage.
The macro backdrop for FMS is dominated by reimbursement, labor, inflation, and currency. This is not a company whose fortunes swing with consumer confidence. Its economics are shaped by public and private payer rules, staffing costs, and the ability to maintain treatment volumes. That makes the stock defensive in one sense and politically exposed in another.
In the U.S., CMS finalized the CY 2026 ESRD PPS update and set the AKI dialysis payment rate at $281.71 for 2026, equal to the ESRD PPS base rate. Medicare policy remains central because dialysis is deeply tied to federal reimbursement. FMS also highlighted the negative effect from the expiry of extended tax subsidies for ACA contracts as part of its 2026 regulatory headwinds. When policy shifts, the P&L notices.
China is another macro pressure point. Management said Care Enablement revenue and earnings were hurt by value-based procurement and other regulatory policies in China, and that the impact is expected to continue in 2026. Helen Giza said China accounts for about 7% to 10% of Care Enablement revenue. That is meaningful enough to matter, but not large enough to break the whole company.
Currency is also part of the picture because FMS reports in euros and operates globally. Management used a euro-U.S. dollar assumption of 1.18 for 2026 guidance, and Q4 2025 results included a negative €43M translational FX impact. For a U.S.-listed ADR, that adds another layer of noise between operating performance and reported numbers.
The macro takeaway is straightforward. FMS benefits from non-cyclical demand, but it does not get a free pass from regulation or inflation. This is a business where policy can giveth and taketh away, often in the same fiscal year.
Net debt and lease liabilities fell to €9.196B and leverage improved to 2.5x from 3.4x at the end of 2022, giving FMS more flexibility for investment and buybacks.
Unlock the full analysis
Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.
Get Full AccessFY 2025 adjusted operating income rose 23% to €2.212B and adjusted EPS climbed 39% to €4.28, while gross margin expanded to 25.6% and operating margin to 9.3%.
Unlock the full analysis
Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.
Get Full AccessManagement’s FY 2026 guide calls for broadly flat revenue and operating income versus 2025, with constant-currency growth in a positive to negative mid-single-digit range as TDAPA benefits fade.
Unlock the full analysis
Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.
Get Full AccessFMS trades at 11.44x trailing earnings, 9.09x forward earnings, 0.99x EV/revenue, and a PEG of 0.75, which leaves room for the turnaround to keep working.
Unlock the full analysis
Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.
Get Full AccessWith a Buy rating and an overall B+ grade, the report’s fair value sits at $29, leaving upside if 2026 execution holds and the 5008X rollout gains traction.
Unlock the full analysis
Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.
Get Full AccessFresenius Medical Care(FMS) is a classic case of a good business that spent several years proving it could still act like one. FY 2025 was the strongest evidence yet that the turnaround is real: revenue rose to €19.628B, adjusted operating income reached €2.212B, adjusted EPS hit €4.28, and net leverage improved to 2.5x. The company did not just talk about efficiency. It posted it.
The medium-term opportunity comes from what happens after the temporary reimbursement tailwinds fade. If FMS can hold margins, keep Value-Based Care around breakeven or better, and turn the 5008X rollout into better outcomes and stronger clinic economics, the earnings base should look sturdier in 2027 and 2028 than the market currently assumes. Management’s target of a 3% to 7% operating income CAGR through 2028 gives that path a numerical frame.
The risks are real. Reimbursement policy can change, China remains a drag in Care Enablement, and 2026 includes both rollout costs and regulatory headwinds. But the stock does not look priced for perfection. With a fair value estimate of $29.00 against a cited current price around $22.65 and consensus targets around $27.41 to $28.00, the setup still favors patient buyers over impatient sellers.
For moderate-risk investors with a medium-term horizon, FMS earns a Buy. It is not a rocket ship. It is a large, cash-generative healthcare operator repairing its margins, tightening its footprint, and upgrading its clinical platform. In this market, that can be enough.
Yes, FMS looks like a Buy for investors who want a turnaround story with improving fundamentals rather than a high-growth name. The company delivered a major 2025 profitability step-up, reduced leverage to 2.5x, and has a credible 5008X rollout that could support further margin gains.
FMS's fair value is $29. We arrive there by weighing its 11.44x trailing P/E, 9.09x forward P/E, 0.99x EV/revenue, and 0.75 PEG against the 2025 margin expansion, lower leverage, and the fact that 2026 is expected to be a transition year as temporary TDAPA benefits roll off.
Earnings improved because profitability expanded across the business: adjusted operating income rose 23% to €2.212B and adjusted EPS climbed 39% to €4.28. Gross margin improved to 25.6% from 24.6%, operating margin rose to 9.3% from 7.2%, and the company benefited from favorable U.S. rate and payer mix, TDAPA-related benefits, and cost savings.
The biggest risk is that 2026 is a transition year, with broadly flat revenue and operating income expected as temporary TDAPA benefits phase out. Regulatory pressure in China and rollout costs for 5008X and SAP S/4HANA could also slow the pace of earnings growth.
FMS ended 2025 with net debt and lease liabilities of €9.196B and a net leverage ratio of 2.5x. That is a meaningful improvement from 3.4x at the end of 2022 and gives management more room to invest and repurchase shares.
Get AI-powered research reports, daily market intelligence, and a personal analyst in your pocket.
Get Full Access
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) falls after first-quarter results sparked a sharp selloff. Investors focused on weaker U.S. treatment volumes, reported profit declines, and restructuring costs, even as adjusted earnings improved and full-year guidance was reaffirmed.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. (BW) missed EPS badly, but a revenue beat, record backlog, stronger parts and services, and AI data center power demand kept the stock surging. This deep-dive unpacks the accounting noise, operating momentum, and why investors looked past the headline loss.

U.S. existing home sales edged up to 4.02 million in April, missing forecasts as mortgage rates climbed to 6.37%. Inventory improved, but prices hit a record for April, underscoring a housing market that is stabilizing at a weak level rather than breaking into a true recovery.