TickerSparkInvestor Intelligence
TickerSparkInvestor Intelligence
Community
Main Feed
Today's Market Intel
Top Stocks
AI-Curated Stock Lists
IPO Calendar
Upcoming Listings
Stock Teasers
The Stock Behind the Promo
Trending Stocks
Today's Big Movers
Earnings Coverage
Flashes & Deep Dives
Macro Updates
Economy & Markets
Stock Reports
AI Research Reports
Commentary
Opinionated Stock Takes
Custom Reports
Stock Deep Dives · Free to Try
AI Analyst
Agentic Chat · Free to Try
Watchlist
Track Your Stocks · Free
Spark Charts
AI Technical Analysis · Free to Try
Intel Dashboard
Daily Trade Ideas
Trade Tracker
AI-Managed Portfolio · Pro
My Portfolio
Brokerage Connected · Pro
Custom Reports
Stock Deep Dives
AI Analyst
Agentic Chat
Watchlist
Your Stocks & Notes
Spark Charts
AI Technical Analysis
Intel Dashboard
Daily Trade Ideas
Trade Tracker
AI-Managed Portfolio
My Portfolio
Brokerage Connected
Account
Plan, Billing & Appearance
Log inCreate Account
← Back to TickerSpark
▌Research Report·October 27, 2026

Manhattan Associates (MANH): Cloud Momentum Meets Rich Valuation

Manhattan Associates posted record Q3 results as cloud subscriptions surged 28% and RPO climbed to $2.59B. The stock remains a Hold because strong fundamentals are already priced into a premium valuation.

Research ReportMANHTechnologySoftware - ApplicationCloud
By TickerSpark·October 27, 2026·20 min read

§ Product

  • How It Works
  • Custom Reports
  • AI Analyst
  • Intel Dashboard
  • Spark Charts
  • Trade Tracker
  • My Portfolio
  • Plans

§ Research

  • Main Feed
  • Community
  • Stock Reports
  • Macro Updates
  • Blog

§ Company

  • About Us
  • Contact

§ Fine Print

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Full Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy

Notice: All content and data on TickerSpark is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. All investments involve risk. Please see our Full Disclaimer for more details.

© 2026 Maxwell Cyberlogic LLC

Not Investment Advice

Made in Delaware, USA

Manhattan Associates (MANH): Cloud Momentum Meets Rich Valuation
B
Overall
A-
Balance Sheet
B+
Income
A-
Estimates
C+
Valuation
TickerSpark AI RatingHold
▌Investment Summary
Manhattan Associates (MANH) is a solid business earning an overall grade of B, but it is only a Hold right now. Our fair value is $235, and while cloud momentum, recurring revenue growth, and a debt-free balance sheet support the story, the shares already trade at a premium that limits upside.

Thesis

Manhattan Associates (MANH) is a high-quality supply chain software company with strong cloud momentum, expanding recurring revenue, high margins, and a debt-free balance sheet. The investment case rests on three measurable facts: Q3 2026 revenue reached $306.2M, cloud subscription revenue grew 28% to $134.4M, and remaining performance obligations rose 25% to $2.59B.

The counterweight is valuation. MANH trades at 67.9x trailing earnings, 40.3x forward earnings, 12.2x enterprise value to revenue, and 2.6x PEG. Those multiples leave little room for an execution stumble. The company is growing, but the stock already reflects a substantial portion of that progress.

For a moderate-risk investor with a medium-term horizon, the appropriate stance is Hold. The business deserves a premium because cloud revenue, RPO, cash generation, and AI adoption are advancing together. The stock does not deserve an unlimited premium, particularly while earnings growth remains uneven and services revenue is growing more slowly than subscriptions.

Company Overview

Manhattan Associates develops software for supply chain execution, inventory management, warehouse operations, transportation, order management, and omnichannel commerce. Founded in 1990 and headquartered in Atlanta, the company employs approximately 4,100 people and sells across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia Pacific.

Its customer base spans retail, consumer goods, food and grocery, logistics providers, industrial and wholesale companies, high technology and electronics, life sciences, airlines, and government. The product portfolio includes Manhattan Active Warehouse Management, Manhattan Active Omni, transportation management, demand forecasting, replenishment, allocation, unified business planning, and professional services.

▌Common Questions

Frequently asked questions

+Is MANH stock a buy right now?
Manhattan Associates is not a Buy right now; it is a Hold. The company is executing well with 28% cloud growth, $2.59B of RPO, and a debt-free balance sheet, but the valuation already reflects much of that strength.
+What is MANH's fair value?
Manhattan Associates' fair value is $235. We arrive at that view by weighing its premium trading multiples of 67.9x trailing earnings and 40.3x forward earnings against strong cloud subscription growth, rising recurring revenue, and a 25% increase in RPO to $2.59B.
+Why is Manhattan Associates only a Hold?
▌The Daily Briefing · Free

A new stock idea, every evening.

One stock worth watching each weekday, plus the analysis behind it. Free, in your inbox.

Creates a free TickerSpark account — newsletter included.

or with email

Daily market recap + weekly preview. One-click unsubscribe in every email.

MANH is transitioning from a mixed software model toward cloud subscriptions. In 2025, cloud subscriptions generated $408.1M, or 37.7% of revenue, while services generated $503.0M, or 46.5%. Maintenance contributed $130.0M, hardware contributed $25.4M, and software license revenue contributed $14.8M.

That mix creates both an opportunity and a reporting complication. Cloud subscriptions carry recurring economics and rising visibility, while maintenance and legacy license revenue decline as customers migrate. The transition can temporarily restrain reported growth even as the underlying contract base improves.

Business Segment Deep Dive

Cloud subscriptions are the central growth engine. Q3 2026 cloud subscription revenue reached $134.4M, up from $104.9M in Q3 2025. For the first nine months of 2026, cloud subscription revenue reached $378.3M, compared with $299.6M in the prior-year period. Management also reported 28% year-over-year cloud growth for the quarter.

Services remain financially important but are growing at a slower pace. Q3 services revenue was $134.4M, compared with $133.0M a year earlier. Nine-month services revenue reached $393.2M, compared with $383.0M in the prior-year period. The equal Q3 contribution from cloud and services marked an important mix milestone because management said cloud revenue surpassed services revenue during the quarter.

The remaining revenue categories are in managed decline or remain small. The company expects maintenance to decline as customers convert to cloud, while hardware represented only 2.4% of 2025 revenue and software license revenue represented 1.4%. This makes cloud adoption, customer expansion, and implementation capacity more important than legacy license sales.

The company’s revenue visibility is stronger than the annual income statement alone suggests. RPO reached $2.59B at September 30, 2026, up from $2.47B at June 30 and 25% above the prior year. Q3 revenue of $306.2M was also above the $300M threshold, providing evidence that the subscription transition is progressing from an accounting burden into a larger operating engine.

Get AI research on any stock

Instant reports, daily intelligence, and an AI analyst in your pocket.

Get Started →

Flagship Product Analysis

Manhattan Active is the company’s flagship cloud platform. Active Warehouse targets distribution center operations, while Active Omni addresses order management, store inventory, fulfillment, point of sale, call center, and customer engagement workflows. The platform also connects with transportation management and planning tools.

The product’s defining design choice is a cloud-native, API-first, versionless architecture. Customers receive continuous updates rather than managing large upgrade cycles. That architecture matters in supply chain software because warehouse, transportation, and commerce systems sit inside daily operating processes where disruption carries a direct cost.

The company is extending Active through three Editions: Enterprise Premier, Enterprise, and Essentials. Enterprise Premier targets the most complex supply chains. Enterprise offers a more approachable package for customers that need the Active platform without the full feature set. Essentials lowers the entry point for smaller companies and smaller sites within larger enterprises.

This packaging strategy creates a land-and-expand path. A customer can begin with Essentials or Enterprise and move into broader functionality without changing platforms. Management described Editions as a ladder rather than a menu of unrelated products, which is a useful distinction: the commercial goal is to widen adoption while preserving the same technical foundation.

Innovation & Competitive Advantage

MANH’s competitive advantage combines domain expertise, embedded workflows, cloud architecture, and an installed customer base. Its software addresses complex warehouse and commerce processes that are difficult to replace quickly. The company also says substantially all customers use professional services, giving it implementation knowledge that can support expansion across additional sites and workflows.

Agentic AI is the newest layer of the product strategy. Manhattan Active Agents includes base agents that can be activated quickly and Agent Foundry, which allows customers to build and deploy their own agents with support from forward-deployed engineers. Management says these agents are embedded directly into the Active platform, reducing the need for external data lakes.

The early operating evidence is notable. Management cited an 87% reduction in short picks at one customer, a 49% reduction in late shipments at a regional grocer, and a 21% reduction in order cycle time at that grocer. Active Agents were touching more than 10% of the Active installed base through a pilot or subscription, and management reported a 100% conversion rate from AI pilots to AI subscriptions so far.

The evidence remains early, but the product design is economically sensible. AI embedded in an existing workflow has a clearer path to measurable value than a separate experimental tool. That distinction could support pricing power if customers connect the software to lower errors, faster fulfillment, and fewer late shipments.

Operations & Supply Chain

MANH operates as a software and services provider rather than a physical supply chain operator. Its operational exposure comes through customer implementations, recurring cloud delivery, professional services staffing, and partner distribution. The company serves multiple verticals, including retail, grocery, food distribution, life sciences, industrial, technology, airlines, and third-party logistics.

Q2 2026 bookings illustrated the expansion model. A global specialty retailer converted from on-premises software to Active Warehouse and added Active Transportation. A large equipment retailer expanded from Active Omni into Active Warehouse and Active Transportation. A food distributor adopted Active Warehouse, Active Transportation, and Active AI as a new logo.

Management reported a win rate above 70% in Q2 and said more than 40% of new cloud bookings came from on-premises conversions. New logos represented more than 25% of new cloud bookings. Those figures show that growth is coming from both the existing customer base and new customer acquisition.

The main operating risk is implementation capacity. Services revenue was $134.4M in Q3, and the company’s 2026 outlook includes $513.5M of services revenue. A cloud deal can increase recurring revenue, but the customer still requires deployment, training, and change management. Strong bookings therefore need to convert into successful implementations without creating excessive services bottlenecks.

Market Analysis

The market backdrop supports MANH’s category. Gartner estimates worldwide enterprise application software revenue at $394.0B in 2024 and forecasts the market at $740B by 2029. Gartner also expects double-digit growth as generative AI and agentic AI adoption expands.

Supply chain software benefits from several durable buying priorities: cloud modernization, platform consolidation, inventory accuracy, faster fulfillment, and labor productivity. MANH’s 2025 cloud subscription growth of 21% and Q3 2026 cloud growth of 28% show that the company is participating directly in those trends rather than merely describing them.

The addressable market is also widening through Editions. Management said its traditional Tier 1 and Tier 2 focus represented 87% of supply chain spend, while Essentials is designed to reach smaller companies and lower-complexity sites. That creates a larger prospect pool, although lower entry pricing could affect average contract value.

The market is not risk-free. Gartner estimates that $234B of enterprise application software spending is exposed to agentic AI disruption through 2030. For MANH, this risk is partly defensive and partly offensive: embedded agents can strengthen the existing platform, but AI-native vendors could also pressure pricing and product expectations.

Like what you're reading?

Get full access to AI-powered research reports, market analysis, and portfolio tools.

Get Started →

Customer Profile

MANH primarily serves organizations where supply chain execution is operationally important and complexity justifies specialized software. Its customer industries include large retailers, food distributors, manufacturers, logistics providers, life sciences companies, and technology businesses. The product is most valuable when inventory, warehouse, transportation, and order workflows must operate together.

The customer relationship often begins with one application and expands across the platform. Q2 examples included customers adding transportation to warehouse deployments and adding warehouse functionality to existing omnichannel deployments. That pattern supports recurring expansion revenue without requiring a completely new customer relationship for every product.

Customer results cited by management also show why the platform can command enterprise attention. A regional grocer reported a 49% reduction in late shipments and a 21% reduction in order cycle time after using Active Agent technology. These outcomes connect the software to measurable operating performance rather than purely administrative convenience.

The main customer risk is budget timing. Supply chain projects often require large implementation commitments, and management cited the volatile global macro environment as a factor that can affect performance. Long contract durations and RPO growth provide visibility, but they do not eliminate the risk of slower new bookings or delayed deployments.

Competitive Landscape

MANH competes with broad enterprise vendors such as Oracle, SAP, and Infor, supply chain specialists such as Blue Yonder, IBM Sterling, SAS, and HighJump, commerce vendors such as Salesforce and Aptos, internal IT teams, and smaller niche providers.

The company’s advantage is depth in supply chain execution and omnichannel workflows. Its Active platform is cloud-native, versionless, and designed around a unified architecture. That positioning is strongest when a customer values specialized functionality and continuous innovation more than the convenience of bundling every application through a broad ERP vendor.

Broad-suite competitors retain important advantages. Oracle and SAP can use existing enterprise relationships, procurement leverage, and bundled contracts. Blue Yonder and other supply chain specialists compete directly in warehouse, transportation, and planning software. A competitor does not need to beat MANH in every workflow to pressure pricing or win a strategic account.

MANH’s reported win rate above 70%, three consecutive quarters of record bookings through Q2, and 25% RPO growth in Q3 provide evidence of current competitive traction. The stock’s valuation assumes that product quality and execution continue to translate into share gains. That is a reasonable thesis, but it is also the central point investors are already paying for.

Macro & Geopolitical Landscape

Management described the global macro environment as volatile. Foreign exchange was a 70 basis point tailwind to Q2 year-over-year revenue growth, but it was an approximately $9M headwind to year-over-year RPO growth. The company later reflected adverse foreign exchange movements in its services outlook.

The geographic mix adds another layer of sensitivity. Manhattan operates across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia Pacific, while the company has cited North America and Europe as representing more than 80% of supply chain software spending. Customer technology budgets in those regions therefore have an outsized effect on growth.

Supply chain disruption can support software demand by increasing the value of inventory visibility, warehouse automation, and transportation coordination. At the same time, the same disruption can make customers more cautious about large implementation projects. MANH’s Q3 revenue growth and RPO expansion show that demand remained constructive despite the macro backdrop.

The practical macro variables for MANH are enterprise spending, foreign exchange, labor costs, and retail activity. The company’s retail exposure also creates seasonal effects, with management identifying retail peak seasonality in its quarterly outlook. These factors create volatility around quarterly services revenue even when subscription demand remains durable.

Balance Sheet Health

▌Premium Members Only

Manhattan Associates carries a debt-free balance sheet, giving it flexibility to fund growth while the business transitions toward higher recurring cloud revenue.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Income Statement Strength

▌Premium Members Only

Q3 revenue reached $306.2M and cloud subscription revenue jumped 28% to $134.4M, but services growth remained nearly flat at $134.4M.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Estimates Outlook

▌Premium Members Only

Remaining performance obligations rose 25% to $2.59B, signaling stronger revenue visibility as the cloud mix continues to expand.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Valuation Assessment

▌Premium Members Only

MANH trades at 67.9x trailing earnings, 40.3x forward earnings, and 12.2x EV/revenue, leaving little margin for execution missteps.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Target Prices & Recommendation

▌Premium Members Only

With a Hold recommendation and fair value set at $235, the stock looks fairly valued after a strong run in cloud and RPO growth.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Closing

Manhattan Associates has built a credible premium software franchise around supply chain execution and omnichannel commerce. Q3 2026 produced $306.2M of revenue, $134.4M of cloud subscription revenue, $2.59B of RPO, and $199.4M of cash. Those figures show a company with real operating momentum rather than a story carried only by presentation slides.

The strongest part of the thesis is the combination of cloud migration, cross-selling, embedded AI, and Editions. The weakest part is valuation. MANH must continue converting bookings into cloud revenue, maintain its high margins, and demonstrate that AI subscriptions add meaningful revenue without weakening the core platform economics.

For a moderate-risk investor, patience is the advantage. MANH is worth owning when the entry price respects both the quality of the business and the risks already embedded in the multiple. At the current $233.98 price, the stock is close to the $235.00 fair-value estimate, making Hold the more disciplined choice than chasing another strong quarter.

Manhattan Associates is only a Hold because the business quality is high, but the stock is expensive. Cloud subscriptions are growing quickly and the balance sheet is debt-free, yet the shares already command 12.2x EV/revenue and 2.6x PEG, which limits upside.
+What is driving MANH's growth?
Cloud subscriptions are the main growth engine, with Q3 revenue up to $134.4M from $104.9M a year earlier. The company also benefited from a larger contract base, as RPO rose to $2.59B and cloud revenue surpassed services during the quarter.
▌For Active Investors

Want Reports Like This on Any Stock?

Get AI-powered research reports, daily market intelligence, and a personal analyst in your pocket.

Get Full Access →

Not ready to subscribe? ·

▌For Active Investors

Stock research for every investor

  • Reports on any stock
  • Daily market intelligence
  • AI analyst in your pocket
  • Portfolio analysis tools
Get Full Access →

Cancel anytime

▌The Daily Briefing · Free

A new stock idea, every evening.

One stock worth watching each weekday, free in your inbox.

Creates a free TickerSpark account — newsletter included.

or with email

Daily market recap + weekly preview. One-click unsubscribe in every email.

▌More on MANH

More to read

All articles
Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) falls 11% After-Hours
MANH

Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) falls 11% After-Hours

Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) falls sharply in after-hours trading after a strong post-earnings run. The move appears driven by profit-taking and valuation concerns, even as Q3 results, raised guidance, and cloud growth remain solid.

Nov 2·5 min
Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) climbs 10.7% after hours
MANH

Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) climbs 10.7% after hours

Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) climbs sharply in after-hours trading ahead of its upcoming Q3 2026 earnings report. The move reflects strong pre-earnings positioning, recent analyst optimism, and a solid track record of beating estimates, though the stock’s premium valuation leaves little room for disappointment.

Oct 27·5 min
Mortgage Rates Ease, But Homebuyers Still Stay on the Sidelines

Mortgage Rates Ease, But Homebuyers Still Stay on the Sidelines

The MBA 30-year fixed mortgage rate slipped to 7.30%, its lowest level since September, but applications still fell 1.2%. Purchase demand weakened, refinancing remained depressed, and more borrowers turned to adjustable-rate loans as affordability stayed strained.

Nov 4·5 min