Elevance Health Inc.
Built from real-time financials, refreshed daily. For a full Analyst Grade with bull/bear case, price targets, and qualitative risk analysis, generate a ELV research report →
Range $395 – $523
Price Chart
About the company
Operating as a major health benefits organization, Elevance Health Inc. commits to guiding consumers, families, and communities across their entire health and wellness path. It facilitates access to vital care, assistance, and tools designed to enable healthier living for approximately 118 million individuals.
- CEO
- Gail Koziara Boudreaux
- IPO
- 2001
- Employees
- 96,615
- HQ
- Indianapolis, IN, US
AI snapshot
Six angles, distilled from the data.
The stock remains in a constructive multi-month uptrend, trading above both the 50-day and 200-day moving averages. It is still below the 52-week high, so the setup is strong but not extended, with the broader trend favoring buyers over a full-cycle basis.
Street sentiment is firmly positive, with a Buy consensus and an average target of $466.69 versus a $419.67 share price. Recent revisions have trended higher, including targets lifted to $523, $520, $490, and $472, which reinforces a constructive forward view.
Earnings momentum is solid: ELV has beaten estimates in 6 of the last 8 quarters, including a 50.0% upside surprise most recently. Next-year EPS is modeled at 30.2992 versus 23.55 TTM, so shareholders should watch whether margin discipline and medical cost trends support that step-up.
Recent insider activity leans negative on the surface, but the signal is mostly concentrated in one executive. Mark Kaye, the CFO, sold shares in multiple transactions after receiving award and in-kind vesting activity, which points more to monetization than broad insider confidence; no other notable buying stands out.
Profitability is steady, with a 26.4% gross margin, 4.22% operating margin, and 2.55% net margin. Growth is modest but positive, with revenue up 1.4% year over year and earnings up 17.9%, while free cash flow of $5.406 billion and a 6.02% FCF yield support the balance sheet.
ELV remains a high-quality managed care name with stronger earnings consistency than many peers, supported by recurring health benefits and pharmacy services revenue. Valuation still looks reasonable at 14.28x earnings, below the implied upside in the current target range.
Similar companies
Peers in the same neighborhood.
- Market Cap
- $94.16B
- P/E
- 18.49
- Fwd P/E
- 14.95
- PEG
- -4.36
- P/S
- 0.47
- P/B
- 2.11
- EV/EBITDA
- 12.91
- Div Yield
- 1.58%
- Gross Margin
- 36.55%
- Op Margin
- 3.69%
- Net Margin
- 2.55%
- ROE
- 11.59%
- ROIC
- 7.47%
Latest fiscal year · YoY change
- Revenue
- $199.13B+12.6%
- Gross Profit
- $50.90B+3.4%
- Op Income
- $8.11B
- Net Income
- $5.66B-5.3%
- EPS
- $25.18-2.4%
- OCF Growth
- -26.1%
- FCF Growth
- -30.3%
- 52W High
- $450.69
- 52W Low
- $274.84
- 50D MA
- $411.05
- 200D MA
- $372.70
- Beta
- 0.71
- RSI (14)
- 47
- Avg Volume
- 1.17M
Earnings call summaries
Pick a quarter — each call distilled into takeaways, results, and a bull vs bear read.
Elevance Health beat 3Q expectations, raised 2026 EPS guidance, and said stronger Medicaid, Medicare Advantage, ACA, and Carelon performance gives it confidence in at least 12% EPS growth in 2027.· October 21, 2026
- 3Q adjusted EPS was $6.99, above outlook, with about $0.50 per share of operating outperformance and a $1.85 per share net non-operating benefit.
- Operating revenue rose just under 1% to $50.4 billion; consolidated benefit expense ratio improved 70 bps to 90.6%, while adjusted operating expense ratio increased 90 bps to 11.3%.
- Management raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to at least $29 and lifted the 2026 earnings baseline to at least $26.75.
- Medicaid, Medicare Advantage, and Individual ACA all ran ahead of expectations; Medicaid now looks slightly ahead of prior full-year margin guidance, Medicare Advantage is expected to generate at least a 2% operating margin, and ACA now implies at least 1.2 million members exiting 2026.
- Carelon momentum remained strong, including CarelonRx operating gain of 10.8% and operating margin of 5.3%, alongside continued growth in integrated medical-pharmacy offerings and external services wins.
Elevance reported 3Q adjusted diluted EPS of $6.99, with approximately $0.50 per share of operating outperformance and a $1.85 per share net non-operating benefit, mainly from investment-income valuation adjustments partly offset by state tax items. Operating revenue was just under 1% higher at $50.4 billion, consolidated benefit expense ratio was 90.6% (down 70 bps), and adjusted operating expense ratio was 11.3% (up 90 bps). The company ended the quarter with approximately 44.9 million medical members and days in claims payable of 44.9 days, up 3.5 days year over year. Management raised 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to at least $29, increased the earnings baseline to at least $26.75, and reiterated at least 12% adjusted EPS growth in 2027; it also lifted full-year operating cash flow guidance to at least $6.5 billion.
Gail Boudreaux said the quarter reflected strong execution across Medicaid, Medicare Advantage, and Individual ACA, and that the business is entering 2027 with greater visibility and a higher earnings base. Her tone was confident and constructive, emphasizing that growth should come from continued health benefit margin improvement, broader adoption of Carelon solutions, and greater operating efficiency rather than reliance on any single business or assumption. She also highlighted measurable operational progress, including a 15% reduction in avoidable inpatient admissions in Carelon’s oncology engagement program and more than $300 million in anticipated savings identified by the Elevate medical cost platform.
Mark Kaye said 3Q adjusted EPS of $6.99 reflected enterprise-wide operating outperformance, with favorable Medicaid, Medicare Advantage, and ACA results. He noted operating revenue of $50.4 billion, a 90.6% benefit expense ratio, a 11.3% operating expense ratio, and operating cash flow of $1.3 billion in the quarter, with full-year operating cash flow guidance raised to at least $6.5 billion. He framed Medicaid as the main margin recovery story, saying rate actions improved second-half margins, 2026 should be the trough, and 2027 should improve further as rates and medical-cost actions catch up; he also said commercial pricing assumes a low double-digit cost trend and that capital deployment will remain disciplined, with opportunistic buybacks and continued investment in margin and Carelon growth.
Analysts focused heavily on what supports the jump to at least 12% EPS growth in 2027, especially Medicaid margins, work requirements, and whether any single business was carrying the outlook; management said it is not relying on any one segment and pointed to broader health benefit margin improvement, Carelon growth, and operating efficiency. Several questions probed Medicaid rate adequacy and work requirements, and management said states are still finalizing implementation details, but 2027 rates are starting to reflect more recent cost trends and some membership/acuity effects. Other notable topics were CarelonRx strength, commercial pricing amid elevated trend and IDR pressure, and ACA membership; management said ACA retention and effectuation have been better than expected, with at least 1.2 million members expected at year-end.
The call suggested multiple businesses are improving at once, with management seeing stronger Medicaid rate alignment, Medicare Advantage discipline, better-than-expected ACA retention, and strong Carelon execution. Leadership sounded increasingly confident that the 2026 baseline has moved higher and that 2027 growth can be achieved from a broader, more durable set of drivers than just one-off items.
Medicaid cost trend remains elevated, and management repeatedly said rates have not fully caught up with underlying costs, so improvement still depends on continued rate action and execution. Commercial remains exposed to elevated medical trend and IDR-related pressure, while the ACA risk pool may take more than one renewal cycle to normalize after enhanced subsidies expired. Management also acknowledged that 2026 includes a non-recurring discrete tax item and that some 2027 assumptions are still early, especially around Medicaid work requirements and acuity.
AI summary of the company's earnings call · Paraphrased · Not investment advice
- Free Float
- 99.4%
- Shares Outstanding
- 216.87M
- Float Shares
- 215.57M
of shares held by institutions
1,676 13F filers
Buy/sell ratio 0.07. Sells can include pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sales, not just discretionary selling.
Congressional trading
Senate and House stock disclosures for ELV, newest first.
| Member | Type | Traded | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alan ArmstrongSenate | Buy | Mar 27, 26 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Sell | Jan 29, 26 | Filing → |
| Markwayne MullinSenate · OK | Buy | Dec 29, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Buy | Sep 5, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Buy | Sep 29, 25 | Filing → |
| Michael T. McCaulHouse · TX10 | — | Mar 25, 24 | Filing → |
| Lisa C. McClainHouse · MI09 | Sell | Aug 13, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Buy | Aug 26, 25 | Filing → |
| Gilbert CisnerosHouse · CA31 | Buy | Aug 5, 25 | Filing → |
| Val HoyleHouse · OR04 | Buy | Oct 29, 24 | Filing → |
| Val HoyleHouse · OR04 | Sell | Jan 13, 25 | Filing → |
| Lisa C. McClainHouse · MI09 | Buy | Jul 10, 25 | Filing → |
| Lisa C. McClainHouse · MI09 | Buy | Jun 24, 25 | Filing → |
| Jefferson ShreveHouse · IN06 | Sell | May 12, 25 | Filing → |
Source: public STOCK Act disclosures. Filed weeks after the trade — a lagging signal, not a real-time one.
Top institutional holders
Largest 13F positions, with quarter-over-quarter change.
| Holder | Shares | Δ Quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 23.02M | ▲ 20.87K |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 18.99M | ▼ 896.02K |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 14.06M | ▼ 287.25K |
| State Street Corp | 10.43M | ▲ 137.91K |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 9.21M | ▲ 984.98K |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.21M | ▼ 141.72K |
| Sanders Capital, LLC | 5.83M | ▼ 69.28K |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 5.17M | ▼ 26.58K |
| Harris Associates L P | 4.92M | ▲ 127.98K |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 4.58M | ▼ 545.95K |
| Invesco Ltd. | 4.23M | ▼ 583.18K |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 4.19M | ▲ 55.91K |
Held by 1,073 ETFs
Biggest fund positions in ELV by dollar value.
Recent insider transactions
Who's buying, who's selling, and how much.
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 400 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 321 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 1,660 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 560 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 240 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 1,160 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 1,720 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 2,343 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 480 |
| Oct 22, 26 | Kaye Mark | sell | 440 |
A “Sell” may be a pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sale rather than a discretionary decision — read insider selling with that in mind.
Our ELV coverage
Recent articles, reports, and earnings notes.

Elevance Health (ELV): Recovery Path, But Execution Risk Remains
Elevance Health shows a credible medium-term recovery story, supported by valuation and cash flow, but Medicaid pressure and earnings volatility keep the stock at Hold. The report highlights improving Medicare Advantage economics, Carelon expansion, and a 2027 EPS growth target, offset by near-term execution risk.

Elevance beat and raised, so why did the stock trade like something broke?
Elevance didn't get punished for missing the quarter; it got punished because the market no longer trusts the quality of the beat. Raised guidance matters less when Medicaid costs are still rising, membership is slipping, and management is calling 2026 the low point for profitability.

Elevance Health (ELV): Margin Repair and Earnings Recovery
Elevance Health is working through a Medicaid-driven margin reset, but Q2 results, raised guidance, and Carelon growth point to a resilient earnings recovery. The stock looks attractively valued for a large managed-care platform with scale, cash flow, and multiple growth levers.
Want a deeper read on ELV?
Generate a full analyst-grade report — bull/bear case, price targets, valuation depth, and a complete financial breakdown.
CVS Tumbles 12% on Plan to Split Into Two Companies Despite Earnings Beat; Elevance Health Rises 4%, Cigna Climbs 3%
247wallst.com · Nov 4
Elevance Health (ELV) Is Up 2.73% in One Week: What You Should Know
zacks.com · Oct 30
ELV Fairly Valued by DCF at $418
gurufocus.com · Oct 27
Elevance Health, Inc. $ELV Stock Acquired by Citizens Financial Group Inc. RI
defenseworld.net · Oct 27
Implied Volatility Surging for Elevance Health Stock Options
zacks.com · Oct 26
Elevance Health, Inc. $ELV Stock Sold by Iridian Asset Management LLC CT
defenseworld.net · Oct 25
Elevance Health (NYSE:ELV) Stock: Insider Mark Kaye Sells 10,584 Shares
defenseworld.net · Oct 25
ELV vs. RVTY: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
zacks.com · Oct 23
Headlines from third-party outlets — TickerSpark isn't affiliated with these sources.
AI analysis · Last refreshed October 29, 2026 · Live quote · Not investment advice