TickerSparkInvestor Intelligence
Spark Generator
Stock Deep Dives
AI Analyst
Agentic Chat
Intel Dashboard
Daily Trade Ideas
Trade Tracker
AI-Managed Portfolio
My Portfolio
Brokerage Connected
Spark Charts
AI Technical Analysis
The Feed
Today's Market Intel
Stock Reports
AI Research Reports
Trending Stocks
Today's Big Movers
Earnings Coverage
Flashes & Deep Dives
Macro Updates
Economy & Markets
PlansLaunch App
Log inGet Started
← Back to TickerSpark
Research ReportASMLTechnologySemiconductor Equipment & MaterialsAI

ASML Holding NV ADR (ASML): AI Lithography Chokepoint

May 15, 202624 min read
ASML Holding NV ADR (ASML): AI Lithography Chokepoint
A-
Overall
A
Balance Sheet
A-
TickerSpark

Institutional-grade market intelligence for the retail investor. Stop guessing. Start winning.

Product

  • Spark Generator
  • AI Analyst
  • Plans

Research

  • The Feed
  • Stock Reports
  • Macro Updates
  • Blog

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Full Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy

Notice: All content and data on TickerSpark is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. All investments involve risk. Please see our Full Disclaimer for more details.

© 2026 Maxwell Cyberlogic LLC. All rights reserved.

Made in Delaware, USA.

Income
A-
Estimates
B
Valuation
TickerSpark AI RatingBuy

Investment Summary

ASML Holding NV ADR (ASML) looks like a high-quality Buy right now, earning an overall grade of A-. The business is benefiting from its EUV lithography chokepoint, rising installed-base revenue, and AI-related demand, while management has raised 2026 revenue guidance to €36B to €40B. Our fair value is $1,620, which still leaves room for long-term compounding despite the stock’s premium valuation.

Thesis

ASML Holding NV ADR (ASML) remains one of the rare companies in global tech that controls a true chokepoint. Its lithography systems sit at the center of advanced chip manufacturing, and the latest numbers show that the business is still compounding through that position. In Q1 2026, ASML reported €8.767B in net sales, €2.757B in net income, 53.0% gross margin, and EPS of €7.15. Management also guided Q2 2026 revenue to €8.4B to €9.0B and lifted its 2026 revenue outlook to €36B to €40B with 51% to 53% gross margin. That combination matters: strong current profitability, visible demand, and a management team willing to tighten and raise the full-year frame.

The medium-term case rests on three pillars. First, ASML has a near-monopoly in EUV lithography, the most advanced and strategically important part of leading-edge chip production. Second, the installed base is getting larger and more valuable, with Q1 2026 Installed Base Management sales at €2.488B, giving the company a recurring, higher-margin revenue stream tied to upgrades and service. Third, AI-driven demand is increasing lithography intensity in both advanced logic and memory. CEO Christophe Fouquet said semiconductor growth is being driven by AI infrastructure investment, while customers are accelerating capacity ramps in 2026 and beyond.

The main reason not to chase the stock blindly is valuation. ASML carries a trailing P/E of 52.16, a forward P/E of 43.48, an EV/revenue multiple of 14.92, and a PEG ratio of 2.36. Those are rich numbers even for a category leader. Still, the premium is not random. Revenue rose 13.2% YoY, earnings grew 19.2% YoY, free cash flow reached $13.67B, and analysts project EPS to climb from $30.52 TTM to $42.58 in 2027 and $65.26 by 2030. That is the profile of a premium business, but not an anything-goes stock.

For a balanced, moderate-risk investor, ASML looks best as a high-quality compounder to buy on disciplined entries rather than a momentum trade to buy at any price. The business quality is elite. The balance sheet is strong. The demand backdrop is favorable. The stock, however, already knows it is special.

Company Overview

ASML Holding N.V., founded in 1984 and headquartered in Veldhoven, the Netherlands, provides lithography, metrology, and inspection systems used to manufacture semiconductors. It sells extreme ultraviolet, or EUV, lithography systems; deep ultraviolet, or DUV, lithography systems including immersion and dry tools; metrology and inspection products; computational lithography software; and a broad set of services, upgrades, and refurbishments. The company had 43,882 employees and 385.4M shares outstanding at year-end 2025.

The company’s role in the semiconductor stack is unusually strategic. Chipmakers can swap many pieces of equipment across vendors over time. Lithography at the leading edge is different. It is the precision bottleneck that determines how advanced nodes are patterned and scaled. That is why ASML’s position is so durable. The company is not just another equipment vendor competing on price. It is embedded in customer roadmaps, process flows, and node transitions.

Financially, ASML is already operating at a scale that would be impressive for almost any industrial technology company. In 2025, revenue reached $32.67B, gross profit was $17.26B, operating income was $11.30B, and net income was $9.61B. Gross margin improved to 52.8% from 51.3% in 2024, and operating margin rose to 34.6% from 31.9%. That kind of margin profile tells the story plainly: this is not a commodity tool maker. It is a precision monopoly in the most valuable part of the process.

ASML also combines growth with shareholder returns. In Q1 2026, it bought back around 0.9M shares for about €1.1B. It also intends to declare a total 2025 dividend of €7.50 per share, including a final proposed dividend of €2.70 after three interim dividends of €1.60. That capital return posture is easier to trust because it sits on top of a net cash balance, not financial engineering dressed up as discipline.

Business Segment Deep Dive

ASML’s 2025 segment mix shows how the business is evolving. Based on 2025 segment revenue, NXE generated €10.446B, or 42.7% of segment revenue, while ArF immersion generated €10.311B, or 42.1%. EXE contributed €1.157B, KrF €1.001B, metrology and inspection €824.6M, ArF Dry €427.0M, and I-Line €307.3M. The headline is simple: EUV and immersion DUV are the engine room.

The most important shift is in EUV. NXE revenue rose from €7.856B in 2024 to €10.446B in 2025, lifting its mix from 27.8% to 42.7%. EXE, which reflects High NA EUV, increased from €465.0M to €1.157B, moving from 1.6% to 4.7% of segment revenue. That is still a small base, but the direction matters. The product stack is moving toward more advanced, more valuable systems.

ArF immersion remains a critical profit center, not a legacy afterthought. Revenue in that category rose from €9.667B in 2024 to €10.311B in 2025. Management said in the Q1 2026 call that immersion demand had reversed from a slower start and that 2026 unit sales should get pretty close to last year’s level. That is important because it shows ASML is benefiting not only from the leading edge, but also from broader lithography intensity across multiple nodes.

Service and installed base economics are another major piece of the model. In 2024, Service and Field Options revenue was €6.494B, or 23.0% of segment revenue. In 2023, it was €5.620B, or 20.4%. In Q1 2026, Installed Base Management sales were €2.488B, and management said they came in slightly above guidance and carried strong gross margins. This matters because recurring service revenue makes the business less dependent on the exact timing of new system shipments. It also deepens customer lock-in. Once a fab is full of ASML tools, the service annuity starts to matter almost as much as the original sale.

Get AI research on any stock

Instant reports, daily intelligence, and an AI analyst in your pocket.

Get Started

Flagship Product Analysis

ASML’s flagship product family is EUV lithography, especially the NXE platform and the emerging High NA EXE platform. In Q1 2026, net system sales were €6.3B, including over €4.1B from EUV and over €2.1B from non-EUV systems. That split shows where the value is concentrated. EUV is the crown jewel, and the rest of the portfolio supports the broader fab buildout around it.

That throughput gain is not a cosmetic tweak. In lithography, higher wafers per hour directly improves customer economics and fab productivity. ASML also said the next NXE:3800F is now targeted at 260 wafers per hour, up from 250 previously. In plain English, the company is making already-essential tools more productive, which raises both customer dependence and the value of the installed base.

That comment from Christophe Fouquet goes to the heart of the long-term product story. It shows ASML is not simply selling today’s EUV tools into a hot market. It is extending the roadmap so customers can keep scaling for years. The 1,000-watt source demonstration supports Low NA EUV extendibility, while High NA opens the next frontier.

If those customer-reported benefits hold at scale, High NA is not just a faster machine. It changes the economics of advanced manufacturing. Fewer masks and fewer process steps can improve yields, reduce cycle time, and lower complexity. That is why High NA matters so much. It is not merely a new product launch. It is the next toll booth on the road.

Innovation & Competitive Advantage

ASML’s moat starts with physics and ends with customer dependency. The company is the sole meaningful supplier of EUV lithography, and that alone creates a barrier that is almost absurd in its scale. Competitors can contest parts of DUV, but EUV is a different game entirely. It requires optics, light sources, software, process control, and ecosystem coordination that few companies can even attempt, let alone commercialize.

Management’s recent roadmap updates reinforce that lead. ASML demonstrated a 1,000-watt source, improved NXE:3800E throughput from 220 to 230 wafers per hour, raised NXE:3800F throughput to 260 wafers per hour, and said High NA can be extended for 3 to 4 nodes. The company also cited ecosystem progress, including logic extension to 18-nanometer line and space pitch and memory extension to 28-nanometer hole size. Those are the details of a moat being widened in real time.

The second moat is the installed base. In Q1 2026, Installed Base Management revenue was €2.488B, and management highlighted that parts of this business carry strong gross margins. Service, upgrades, and field options create recurring revenue, but more importantly, they create operational dependence. Customers do not treat these tools like interchangeable factory equipment. They tune them, upgrade them, and build process flows around them. That makes switching costs enormous.

The third moat is customer integration. Fouquet said lithography remains at the heart of customer innovation, while customers are increasing EUV and immersion adoption across advanced logic and memory. This is a subtle but powerful point. ASML does not need every semiconductor category to boom at once. It needs lithography intensity per advanced wafer to keep rising. The AI cycle is doing exactly that.

Operations & Supply Chain

ASML’s operational challenge is not demand creation. It is capacity execution. Management said memory customers are sold out for 2026 and face supply constraints beyond 2026, while advanced logic customers are building capacity across several nodes and ramping 2-nanometer production. That backdrop pushes ASML to expand output without compromising tool performance or delivery schedules.

Those output targets are among the most important operating data points in the report. They show that ASML is not just benefiting from a cyclical rebound. It is actively increasing manufacturing capacity to meet structurally higher demand. In a business this complex, output growth is not a trivial line item. It is the operational proof that the roadmap is translating into revenue.

The supply chain remains a real risk, but ASML has handled it well enough to keep margins strong. In 2025, gross margin reached 52.8%, and Q1 2026 gross margin came in at 53.0%, the high end of guidance. Management also said 2026 guidance accommodates potential outcomes from export-control discussions. That does not remove the risk, but it does show a company planning with some realism rather than pretending geopolitics is just background noise.

One caution flag is quarterly cash flow volatility. Operating cash flow was negative $2.19B in Q1 2026 and free cash flow was negative $2.61B, after a very strong Q4 2025 that produced $11.01B of operating cash flow and $10.57B of free cash flow. For ASML, that kind of swing is tied to working capital and shipment timing rather than a broken model, but it is a reminder that this is a lumpy industrial business wearing a software-like multiple.

Market Analysis

ASML operates inside a semiconductor equipment market with strong secular support. SEMI projects global semiconductor equipment sales of $133B in 2025, $145B in 2026, and $156B in 2027. SEMI also reported global semiconductor equipment billings rose 24% YoY to $33.07B in Q2 2025, supported by leading-edge logic and HBM-related DRAM. Those are exactly the areas where ASML’s lithography intensity is highest.

For ASML specifically, the company’s own long-term framing is more useful than broad industry TAM slides. At Investor Day 2024, ASML outlined a 2030 annual revenue opportunity of about €44B to €60B with gross margin of about 56% to 60%. That compares with 2025 revenue of $32.67B and 2026 guidance of €36B to €40B. Even the low end of the 2030 scenario implies meaningful growth from current levels.

The demand engine is AI infrastructure. Management said AI is driving demand for advanced memory and advanced logic, and that supply will not meet demand for the foreseeable future. That is a strong claim, but it is anchored to customer capex behavior. Customers are increasing capital expenditure, accelerating capacity ramps, and adopting more EUV and immersion tools. When the bottleneck is process complexity, lithography tends to get paid first.

There is also a useful nuance here. ASML is not only a leading-edge bet. Its immersion DUV business remains large, and management now expects non-EUV revenue to increase in 2026 versus prior expectations for flat performance. That broadens the market opportunity. AI may be the spark, but the revenue stream runs through both EUV and non-EUV demand.

Like what you're reading?

Get full access to AI-powered research reports, market analysis, and portfolio tools.

Get Started

Customer Profile

ASML’s customers are the world’s largest chipmakers across foundry, logic, and memory. The company’s disclosures emphasize customer concentration risk, and the 20-F notes that four customers represented a meaningful share of sales in 2025. That concentration is a risk on paper, but in practice it reflects the structure of the advanced semiconductor market. There are only so many companies capable of buying the most advanced lithography tools, and they all need ASML.

The customer mix also explains why AI has become such a powerful tailwind. Management said memory customers are sold out for 2026 and constrained beyond 2026, while advanced logic customers are ramping multiple nodes and 2-nanometer production. That means ASML is exposed to both sides of the AI buildout: memory for bandwidth and logic for compute.

Installed Base Management further deepens customer ties. In Q1 2026, ASML sold 67 new lithography systems and 12 used systems, but it also generated €2.488B from installed base revenue. That recurring stream reflects service, field options, and performance upgrades. In effect, ASML’s customer relationship does not end when the tool is shipped. That is when the annuity starts.

Ownership data adds another angle. Institutional ownership stands at 18.5%, insider ownership is minimal at 0.013%, short interest is tiny at 0.19% of float, and the short ratio is 0.4. That very low short positioning suggests the market is not leaning heavily against the business model. The debate is more about valuation and timing than about whether ASML matters.

Competitive Landscape

ASML’s competitive landscape is unusual because the real answer depends on which product line is being discussed. In DUV, the company competes primarily with Nikon and Canon. In EUV, it is effectively in a class of one. That distinction matters because the most important part of ASML’s future value is tied to EUV and High NA, not to mature-node lithography alone.

Nikon and Canon remain relevant in DUV and alternative lithography paths, but neither is a meaningful EUV threat today. Canon is pursuing nanoimprint lithography, and Nikon continues to invest in semiconductor lithography systems, yet ASML’s sole-supplier position in EUV remains intact. That is the strategic center of gravity.

Broader peers such as Applied Materials, KLA, Lam Research, and Tokyo Electron matter less as direct substitutes and more as capex competitors. They compete for wafer-fab budgets, not for ASML’s exact slot in the process flow. In other words, they are rivals for spending, not replacements for the tool. That is a much better place to be.

The missing peer-multiple screen is unfortunate, but the strategic picture is still clear from named facts. ASML’s 52.8% gross margin, 34.6% operating margin, 52.2% ROE, and 15.7% ROA are all consistent with a company that has stronger pricing power and better economics than a typical capital equipment vendor. The market is paying for that difference because it is real.

Macro & Geopolitical Landscape

The macro backdrop for ASML is favorable, but the geopolitical backdrop is complicated. On the positive side, AI infrastructure spending is driving advanced logic and memory investment. SEMI’s equipment forecasts and management’s comments both point in the same direction: more fab spending, more process complexity, and more lithography demand.

The main risk is export controls, especially around China. Reuters reported that China accounted for 36% of ASML sales in 2024, and ASML’s filings highlight risks from export restrictions, licensing limits, and possible countermeasures. Gartner also expects China’s share of wafer fab equipment spending to fall to 28% in 2025 from 36% in 2024. That shift matters because China has been a large equipment buyer.

Management addressed this risk directly. Roger Dassen said the 2026 revenue guidance of €36B to €40B can accommodate potential outcomes from export-control discussions. That is reassuring, but not a free pass. Geopolitics can still affect shipment timing, service access, and customer ordering behavior. In this industry, regulation can move faster than a fab build and slower than a market panic, which is a particularly annoying combination.

Currency and macro demand cycles also matter. ASML sells globally, serves a concentrated customer base, and operates in a cyclical industry. Still, the current cycle is being driven by structural AI demand rather than a short consumer gadget refresh. That does not eliminate cyclicality, but it does make the demand base sturdier than a typical semiconductor upturn.

Balance Sheet Health

ASML ended 2025 with a net cash balance and returned capital through about €1.1B of buybacks in Q1 2026, supporting a balance sheet that can fund growth and shareholder returns at the same time.

Unlock the full analysis

Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.

Get Full Access

Income Statement Strength

Revenue rose 13.2% year over year and earnings climbed 19.2% as 2025 gross margin improved to 52.8% and operating margin reached 34.6%, underscoring the company’s elite profitability.

Unlock the full analysis

Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.

Get Full Access

Estimates Outlook

Management lifted 2026 revenue guidance to €36B to €40B and Q2 revenue to €8.4B to €9.0B, signaling that demand remains strong across EUV, immersion, and installed-base services.

Unlock the full analysis

Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.

Get Full Access

Valuation Assessment

ASML trades at a trailing P/E of 52.16, a forward P/E of 43.48, and an EV/revenue multiple of 14.92, so the stock still commands a premium even after its strong execution.

Unlock the full analysis

Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.

Get Full Access

Target Prices & Recommendation

The report’s valuation framework places ASML’s fair value at $1,620, with upside and downside bands stretching from $1,380 for a Buy to $1,860 for a Sell.

Unlock the full analysis

Subscribers get the complete breakdown — grades, rationale, and specific targets.

Get Full Access

Closing

ASML is one of the clearest examples of a great company that can still be a merely decent stock at the wrong price. The business itself is hard to argue with. Revenue is growing, margins are elite, the balance sheet is strong, free cash flow is substantial, and management is raising its 2026 outlook while expanding EUV capacity. The technology roadmap is advancing, and AI demand is increasing lithography intensity across both logic and memory.

That said, valuation still matters. The stock’s premium multiple is justified by real competitive advantages, but it also narrows the margin of safety. For a medium-term investor, the right posture is constructive, not careless. ASML deserves to be owned, especially on pullbacks toward more favorable entry levels. At the fair value estimate of $1,620, the stock looks appropriately valued for a business that remains one of the most important toll collectors in the semiconductor world.

Frequently Asked Questions

+Is ASML stock a buy right now?

Yes, ASML is a Buy right now. The company has an A- overall grade, strong demand visibility, and a near-monopoly in EUV lithography, which supports durable earnings growth even though the shares are expensive.

+What is ASML's fair value?

ASML's fair value is $1,620. That level reflects the report’s valuation framework, which balances ASML’s premium multiples against its 13.2% revenue growth, 19.2% earnings growth, strong free cash flow, and the expanding contribution from installed-base management and High NA EUV.

+Why is ASML considered such a strong business?

ASML controls a chokepoint in advanced chip manufacturing through its EUV lithography systems. In 2025, it generated $32.67B in revenue with a 52.8% gross margin and a 34.6% operating margin, showing how powerful its competitive position is.

+What are the biggest risks for ASML investors?

The biggest risk is valuation, not business quality. ASML’s trailing P/E of 52.16 and forward P/E of 43.48 leave less room for disappointment if chip spending slows or if customer ramp timing shifts.

+How is AI affecting ASML's outlook?

AI is increasing lithography intensity in both advanced logic and memory, which supports demand for ASML’s tools. Management said semiconductor growth is being driven by AI infrastructure investment, and it raised 2026 revenue guidance to €36B to €40B.

Want Reports Like This on Any Stock?

Get AI-powered research reports, daily market intelligence, and a personal analyst in your pocket.

Get Full Access

AI-powered stock research for every investor

  • Instant research reports on any stock
  • Daily market intelligence
  • AI analyst in your pocket
  • Portfolio analysis tools
Get Full Access

Free trial · Cancel anytime

More on ASML

All articles
ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) drops 5.6% on chip selloff
ASML

ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) drops 5.6% on chip selloff

ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) drops sharply as a broad semiconductor selloff and renewed geopolitical worries hit chip stocks worldwide. The move appears driven by market risk-off sentiment and China export-control concerns, not by a deterioration in ASML’s underlying business, which recently posted strong results and raised its outlook.

5/15/2026 6 min
Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) drops 5% on chip selloff
LRCX

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) drops 5% on chip selloff

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) drops as semiconductor stocks slide in a broad risk-off move. The decline follows strong earnings, raised analyst targets, and a recent run toward 52-week highs, suggesting today’s move is more about sector profit-taking than a company-specific setback.

5/15/2026 5 min
Intel Corporation (INTC) drops 7.6% as rally cools
INTC

Intel Corporation (INTC) drops 7.6% as rally cools

Intel Corporation (INTC) drops sharply after a huge earnings-driven run, with profit-taking and a more cautious analyst tone weighing on shares. The pullback follows strong Q1 results and Apple foundry optimism, but investors are refocusing on Intel Foundry losses and execution risk.

5/15/2026 7 min