Annaly Capital Management (NLY): Income and Book Value Hold
Annaly Capital Management delivered stronger-than-expected Q2 earnings available for distribution and book value growth, but limited upside keeps the stock in Hold territory. The dividend remains the main return driver for this high-income mortgage REIT.
Annaly Capital Management (NLY) is a Hold and is earning an overall grade of B-. Q2 results showed $0.79 of earnings available for distribution per share versus a $0.75 dividend, but the stock’s fair value is $24 and upside looks limited from here. For income-focused investors, the case remains intact, but the current price already reflects much of the near-term strength.
Thesis
Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NLY) is a high-income mortgage REIT with a stronger operating profile than its leverage statistics alone suggest. Q2 2026 delivered $0.79 of earnings available for distribution per share, above the $0.75 quarterly dividend, while book value increased to $20.15 per share and economic return reached 5.5%.
The investment case rests on three facts: a diversified $109.4B housing-finance portfolio, conservative economic leverage of 5.6x, and nine consecutive quarters in which EAD exceeded the dividend. The main counterweight is the funding structure. Q2 debt reached $123.8B against $2.9B of cash, and the annual balance sheet shows a 7.1x debt-to-equity ratio and a 0.03 current ratio.
For a moderate-risk investor with a medium-term horizon, NLY fits better as an income and book-value preservation holding than as a conventional growth stock. The reference price of $23.10 sits near the top of the reported 52-week range, while the consensus target is $24.23. That limited price upside leaves the dividend as the central return driver. The recommendation is Hold.
Company Overview
Annaly was founded in 1996, listed on the NYSE under NLY, and elected to operate as a REIT. Its 212 employees manage a mortgage-finance platform rather than a property portfolio. The company uses equity and borrowed funds to invest in Agency mortgage-backed securities, residential credit assets, and mortgage servicing rights.
The business has three investment groups. The Agency Group owns securities guaranteed by Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, or Ginnie Mae, along with Agency commercial mortgage-backed securities and TBA contracts. The Residential Credit Group owns non-Agency loans and securitized products. The Mortgage Servicing Rights Group owns the right to service residential mortgage loans in exchange for a portion of borrower interest payments.
▌Common Questions
Frequently asked questions
+Is NLY stock a buy right now?
NLY is a Hold, not a Buy, because the stock already trades close to fair value and the report sees limited upside from here. The dividend is supported by Q2 EAD of $0.79 per share and nine consecutive quarters of EAD above the payout, but price appreciation looks constrained.
+What is NLY's fair value?
NLY's fair value is $24. We arrive at that view using the report's valuation framework, which places the stock near the top of its 52-week range and only slightly below the $24.23 consensus target, while factoring in the 5.6x economic leverage, $20.15 book value per share, and the durability of EAD coverage.
+
▌The Daily Briefing · Free
A new stock idea, every evening.
One stock worth watching each weekday, plus the analysis behind it. Free, in your inbox.
Annaly's shared-capital model allows capital to move between these groups. At June 30, 2026, Agency assets totaled $95.0B, Residential Credit assets totaled $10.4B, and MSR assets totaled $4.1B. Agency represented 57% of dedicated capital, Residential Credit 22%, and MSR 21%.
The model creates a different risk profile from a pure Agency mREIT. Agency assets reduce direct credit exposure, while Residential Credit and MSR add higher-return opportunities and different prepayment behavior. The tradeoff is a more complex portfolio and greater exposure to securitization, servicing, and operating execution.
Business Segment Deep Dive
Agency is the earnings engine. The portfolio expanded by roughly $3B in Q2 to $95.0B, and management shifted exposure away from 4.5% coupons toward 5.5% and 6% coupons. Capital also moved into production-coupon MBS and Agency CMBS. The higher-coupon mix supported a weighted average Agency coupon of 5.11%, up 11 basis points during the quarter.
Residential Credit is the growth and structuring platform. Annaly purchased $7.1B of loans in Q2, a quarterly record, while the Onslow Bay correspondent channel generated $6.7B of locks and $5.1B of fundings. The locked pipeline carried a 765 FICO score and 67% combined loan-to-value ratio, providing a concrete measure of collateral quality.
The segment also closed 13 transactions totaling $6.8B of principal balance and created approximately $780M of proprietary investments. The Residential Credit portfolio remained near $10.4B because securitization, asset sales, and retained investments offset the high level of loan activity.
MSR provides a separate cash-flow stream. The $4.1B portfolio had a 3.3% weighted average note rate, 5.2 CPR prepayment speed, and approximately 50 basis points of serious delinquencies. Annaly committed $200M to new MSR purchases and agreed to sell two lower-loan-balance pools for $220M of proceeds.
Get AI research on any stock
Instant reports, daily intelligence, and an AI analyst in your pocket.
Annaly's flagship economic product is its Agency MBS spread portfolio. The company buys mortgage securities, finances them through repurchase agreements, and uses swaps, Treasury positions, and futures to manage interest-rate exposure. The strategy produces income from the difference between asset yields and financing and hedge costs.
Q2 showed the model working as designed. Net interest margin excluding PAA reached 1.76%, economic net interest spread reached 1.50%, and average repo rates declined 6 basis points to 3.84%. The hedge portfolio expanded to $92B from $81B in Q1, reflecting a more defensive response to rising rates.
The product's strength is not a single security. It is the combination of scale, funding access, hedge management, and capital allocation. That combination produced $0.79 of EAD per share in Q2 and supported the dividend increase to $0.75 per share.
Innovation & Competitive Advantage
Annaly does not possess a patent-driven moat. Its advantage is structural. The company has a large balance sheet, multiple financing channels, a proprietary securitization platform, and the ability to move capital among Agency, Residential Credit, and MSR assets.
The Onslow Bay platform is the clearest operating differentiator. It has priced 25 transactions totaling $14.2B year to date and has securitized eight forms of residential collateral. Annaly also completed the first $1B new-origination Non-QM transaction, followed by a second transaction of similar size roughly two weeks later.
The correspondent channel reaches more than 350 originators. Management also cited larger deal sizes, lower variable underwriting costs, consistent pricing, and tighter secondary-market execution than many competitors. Those advantages support scale without requiring Annaly to build a full retail origination operation.
Technology reinforces the model. Annaly's 2025 Form 10-K describes proprietary portfolio analytics, capital-allocation models, cash and accounting sub-ledgers, collateral-management systems, and automated control workflows. The moat is therefore better described as a network of scale and execution capabilities than as a traditional brand or product monopoly.
Operations & Supply Chain
For a mortgage REIT, the supply chain is financial. Annaly sources Agency securities through capital markets, residential loans through correspondent originators and bulk purchases, and MSR through multiple sourcing channels. It then finances, hedges, securitizes, services, or sells those assets according to relative value.
Funding capacity remained substantial in Q2. Warehouse capacity rose to $8.3B, including $2.8B of committed capacity. Residential Credit utilization was 61% and MSR utilization was 50%, leaving room inside those facilities for additional assets.
Annaly ended Q2 with $8.0B of unencumbered assets, including $5.5B of cash and unencumbered Agency MBS. Total assets available for financing reached $9.6B, up approximately $580M from Q1. The company also uses repo counterparties, warehouse lenders, securitization markets, and its broker-dealer subsidiary to diversify funding access.
Operational efficiency is central to the model. Management describes Annaly as an operating-light company that relies on partnerships and capital markets rather than a large loan-servicing workforce. That structure controls fixed costs, but it increases reliance on third-party originators, sub-servicers, lenders, and securitization investors.
Market Analysis
Annaly operates inside a large and liquid mortgage-finance market. The global mortgage-backed securities market was estimated at $15.55T in 2025 and is projected to reach $22.43T by 2030 at a 7.6% compound annual growth rate. The U.S. MBS market exceeds $11T outstanding and averages nearly $300B of daily trading volume.
The relevant growth driver is not property square footage. It is the supply of mortgages, securitization activity, spread levels, financing availability, and investor demand for yield. Q2 provided evidence across those channels: non-Agency gross issuance exceeded $150B year to date, up approximately 50% year over year, while fixed-income inflows and overseas demand supported Agency MBS.
The market rewards managers that can buy assets during spread widening and protect capital during funding stress. Annaly's 5.6x economic leverage, $92B hedge portfolio, and $9.6B of assets available for financing give it tools for that cycle. The same data also shows why the stock is not a simple bond substitute: leverage turns small changes in asset spreads and financing costs into larger changes in equity returns.
Like what you're reading?
Get full access to AI-powered research reports, market analysis, and portfolio tools.
Annaly's customers and counterparties are primarily institutional. Mortgage originators supply loans, banks and broker-dealers provide financing, securitization investors purchase bonds, and government-sponsored enterprises influence Agency MBS demand. The company also serves shareholders who seek distributable income and exposure to housing finance.
The Residential Credit channel reaches more than 350 correspondent originators. That breadth matters because it gives Annaly access beyond the largest mortgage producers and supports loan selection based on pricing and credit characteristics. The Q2 pipeline's 765 FICO score and 67% CLTV provide a defined picture of the borrower collateral moving through the platform.
The end investor base is also broad. Management said the CMO market absorbed roughly 30% of gross Agency issuance, distributing mortgage risk across a wide set of accounts. Annaly's institutional ownership was 61.8%, with BlackRock holding 81.7M shares and State Street holding 28.2M shares.
This customer structure reduces dependence on a single originator or capital provider, but it does not remove market dependence. The company still requires functioning repo markets, securitization demand, servicing partners, and stable collateral valuations.
Competitive Landscape
Annaly's named mortgage REIT peer group includes AGNC, ARMOUR Residential, Chimera, Dynex, Ellington Financial, Invesco Mortgage Capital, MFA Financial, New York Mortgage Trust, Orchid Island Capital, Redwood Trust, Rithm Capital, and Two Harbors. AGNC is the closest pure Agency comparison, while Rithm, Redwood, MFA, Chimera, and Ellington overlap more directly in credit, servicing, and whole-loan assets.
Annaly competes on scale, liquidity, financing access, and internal management. Its annual report states that the company is approximately 12 times the size of the median mortgage REIT by market capitalization. The company also reported the highest total shareholder return among its mortgage REIT peer group in 2025.
The tradeoff is that AGNC offers purer Agency MBS exposure, while Annaly spreads capital across three businesses. Pure Agency exposure can produce stronger participation in an Agency rally. Annaly's broader mix provides more tools for capital rotation and more exposure to Residential Credit and MSR returns.
Competition also comes from banks, insurance companies, private funds, government entities, and specialty finance companies. Some of those competitors have lower funding costs or different regulatory constraints. Annaly's response is scale and selectivity rather than the promise of a permanently superior spread.
Macro & Geopolitical Landscape
Q2 management described a resilient U.S. economy supported by consumer spending and technology investment. The labor market also gained momentum after softer conditions in the second half of 2025. At the same time, management cited persistent inflation, an energy shock connected to conflict in the Middle East, tariff effects, and strong demand for computing equipment linked to the AI buildout.
Those forces pushed rates higher, particularly at the front end of the yield curve. Market pricing moved from roughly two expected 25-basis-point cuts earlier in 2026 to at least one expected hike. Higher rates pressure mortgage valuations and financing costs, while lower rate volatility supported NLY's Q2 portfolio performance.
Agency market technicals remained constructive. De-escalation in the Middle East reduced realized and implied rate volatility, fixed-income inflows stayed healthy, overseas buyers added demand, and CMOs absorbed roughly 30% of gross issuance. GSE purchases also supported spreads, with approximately $45B settled through May against a $200B mandate.
The macro balance remains delicate. Lower volatility and strong demand support MBS valuations, while inflation, tariffs, geopolitical energy risk, and potential policy tightening pressure rates and funding. Annaly's added swap hedges and 97% hedge ratio address part of that risk, but hedges cannot eliminate spread or liquidity losses.
Balance Sheet Health
▌Premium Members Only
Q2 debt reached $123.8B against $2.9B of cash, and the annual balance sheet shows a 7.1x debt-to-equity ratio with a 0.03 current ratio.
Unlock the full analysis
Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.
The report points to nine straight quarters of EAD above the dividend, but the consensus target of $24.23 suggests only modest upside from the current $23.10 reference price.
Unlock the full analysis
Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.
The report’s price framework centers on a $24 fair value, with the stock recommended as a Hold because upside is limited near the top of its 52-week range.
Unlock the full analysis
Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.
Annaly's Q2 2026 performance was strong where it matters most for a mortgage REIT: EAD reached $0.79 per share, the dividend rose to $0.75, book value advanced to $20.15, and economic return reached 5.5%. Agency scale, Residential Credit securitization, and MSR cash flows give the company more capital-allocation tools than a single-strategy mREIT.
The balance sheet remains the deciding risk. $123.8B of debt, a 7.1x debt-to-equity ratio, and a 0.03 current ratio make NLY dependent on functioning funding markets. The $9.6B of assets available for financing and 5.6x economic leverage provide meaningful defenses, but they do not turn a levered spread business into a low-volatility security.
At the $23.10 reference price, the stock offers income, recent earnings consistency, and a diversified housing-finance platform. It does not offer a wide price discount or a strong forward growth trajectory. That combination supports a Hold for moderate-risk investors, with a more compelling entry signal near the $21.00 Buy level.
Can Annaly keep paying its dividend?
The dividend looks supported for now because Q2 EAD was $0.79 per share, above the $0.75 quarterly dividend. The company has also posted nine straight quarters of EAD above the payout, and book value increased to $20.15 per share in the latest quarter.
+What are the biggest risks for NLY stock?
The biggest risks are leverage and funding, not operating earnings. Q2 debt was $123.8B versus $2.9B of cash, and the annual balance sheet shows a 7.1x debt-to-equity ratio and a 0.03 current ratio, which makes the business sensitive to rate moves and market liquidity.
▌For Active Investors
Want Reports Like This on Any Stock?
Get AI-powered research reports, daily market intelligence, and a personal analyst in your pocket.