Teradyne is riding a powerful AI-driven surge in semiconductor test, with record quarterly revenue and rapid EPS growth. The stock looks strong operationally, but valuation already reflects much of the upside, leading to a Hold view.
Teradyne (TER) looks like a solid business but only a Hold right now, earning an overall grade of B. Our fair value is $440, and the stock already discounts much of the AI-driven upside despite record Q2 revenue and EPS growth.
Thesis
Teradyne Inc (TER) has entered a powerful AI-driven growth phase, but the stock already prices in a large portion of that success. Q2 2026 revenue reached a record $1.33B, up 104.0% year over year, while non-GAAP EPS rose more than 300.0% to $2.47. Semiconductor Test revenue exceeded $1.1B, compute revenue within SoC grew nearly 600.0% year over year, and management tied more than 60.0% of company revenue to AI-driven demand.
The investment case rests on three linked facts. Teradyne holds a leading position in high-end semiconductor test, advanced packaging is increasing test intensity, and its portfolio now reaches from wafer testing through AI data-center equipment and robotics. The counterweight is valuation: trailing P/E is 59.1x, forward P/E is 30.7x, EV-to-revenue is 13.6x, and free-cash-flow yield is only 1.3%.
For a moderate-risk investor with a medium-term horizon, TER merits a Hold rating and an overall grade of B. The business has stronger operating momentum than the balance sheet and valuation alone would imply, but the stock requires sustained AI capital spending, continued share gains, and successful execution across several new product areas to justify a premium multiple.
Company Overview
Founded in 1960 and headquartered in North Reading, Massachusetts, Teradyne designs automated test systems and robotics products. The company employed approximately 6,600 people at December 31, 2025, including about 2,200 in the United States. Its operations span the United States, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.
Teradyne operates through Semiconductor Test, Product Test, and Robotics. Semiconductor Test serves integrated device manufacturers, fabless chip companies, foundries, and semiconductor assembly and test providers. Robotics includes collaborative robotic arms and autonomous mobile robots for manufacturing, logistics, and industrial customers. Product Test covers board test, wireless test, defense and aerospace test, and silicon photonics testing.
▌Common Questions
Frequently asked questions
+Is TER stock a buy right now?
Teradyne is not a Buy right now; it is a Hold with an overall grade of B. The company is executing extremely well, but the stock already reflects a large share of the AI-driven growth and trades at a demanding valuation.
+What is TER's fair value?
Teradyne's fair value is $440. That level reflects the report's balanced view of strong AI-led revenue growth, Semiconductor Test momentum, and a still-rich valuation profile that includes a 59.1x trailing P/E and 30.7x forward P/E.
+Why is Teradyne benefiting from AI?
Teradyne is benefiting because AI infrastructure is driving demand for high-end semiconductor test, especially compute and memory. Q2 Semiconductor Test revenue reached $1.12B, compute was 70.0% of SoC product revenue, and memory revenue topped $200M for a third straight quarter.
▌The Daily Briefing · Free
A new stock idea, every evening.
One stock worth watching each weekday, plus the analysis behind it. Free, in your inbox.
The company reorganized into the three-group structure in 2025. That structure fits the current strategy: capture test demand at the wafer, package, board, system, and data-center levels while using robotics to automate portions of manufacturing and logistics. The model gives TER more exposure to AI infrastructure than its traditional semiconductor-test label suggests.
Business Segment Deep Dive
Semiconductor Test is the economic center of Teradyne. Q2 2026 revenue reached $1.12B, consisting of $843M from SoC, $212M from memory, and $67M from Integrated System Test. Semiconductor Test revenue grew 128.0% year over year, clearing the $1.0B quarterly level for the second consecutive quarter.
The SoC business is shifting toward compute. Compute represented 70.0% of SoC product revenue in Q2, while automotive and industrial applications strengthened through power-management demand tied to AI data-center construction. Mobile improved sequentially by double digits, although management described the category as below historical levels.
Memory delivered a third consecutive quarter above $200M. HBM, DRAM, and NAND final test all contributed, and management reported a quarterly memory book-to-bill ratio above 2.0. Product Test revenue was $107M, up 26.0% year over year, while Robotics revenue was $100M, up 33.0% year over year.
The mix is becoming more attractive, but it is also becoming more concentrated around AI infrastructure. That concentration lifts growth and margin potential during the current cycle while increasing sensitivity to hyperscaler spending, memory capacity plans, and the timing of compute programs.
Get AI research on any stock
Instant reports, daily intelligence, and an AI analyst in your pocket.
The FLEX test platform addresses high-volume SoC testing, while the J750 serves volume semiconductor devices such as microcontrollers. Magnum targets memory devices including flash memory and DRAM, and ETS serves analog and mixed-signal markets. These platforms form the core of Teradyne's semiconductor-test franchise.
Magnum has become especially relevant to the AI cycle. Management cited its logic-test capabilities as a swing-tool advantage for memory makers, which allows the platform to participate in HBM-based die testing as well as broader DRAM and NAND demand. Q2 memory revenue of $212M and the book-to-bill ratio above 2.0 provide concrete evidence of current customer demand.
The product story extends beyond a single tester. Teradyne shipped a merchant GPU order in Q2, completed correlation with a second AI hyperscaler, and introduced a production board-test platform focused on earlier defect detection in AI data-center equipment. That breadth matters because test content rises as devices move from wafer to package, board, system, and rack.
Innovation & Competitive Advantage
Teradyne's strongest competitive advantage is qualification depth. A customer moving to a second test supplier typically progresses through an opportunity, working-solution development, correlation, and production ramp. Management said the process takes nine to 12 months when successful. That cycle creates switching friction and rewards vendors that can combine hardware, software, applications knowledge, and field support.
The company is expanding beyond traditional semiconductor testing through Quantifi Photonics, the Photon 100 optical-connection solution, and the MultiLane Test Products joint venture for copper connections. Management estimates that co-packaged optics alone can become a $300M to $700M market by 2028.
The moat is meaningful but not absolute. Teradyne's 2025 10-K names Advantest Corporation, SPEA, and Cohu as semiconductor-test competitors and notes competition from internal customer capabilities and emerging Asian vendors. The company also competes with Keysight Technologies, Rohde & Schwarz, and Anritsu in Product Test.
Operations & Supply Chain
Teradyne operates a global engineering and manufacturing network. Its largest non-U.S. employee populations are in the Philippines at 19.0%, Denmark at 10.0%, Costa Rica at 7.0%, China at 7.0%, and Taiwan at 5.0%. The company also used approximately 600 contractors at the end of 2025.
The 2025 10-K states that Teradyne sources electronic and mechanical components from a wide range of suppliers. Most components have multiple sources, while certain items come from sole-source suppliers. The company has experienced component-delivery delays, creating a direct risk to manufacturing schedules and customer shipments.
Operations are also scaling to meet demand. Management said working capital increased primarily because of inventory investment, while Q2 capital expenditures rose to $26M as Teradyne expanded innovation and production capacity. A U.S.-based robotics manufacturing center is scheduled to open later in 2026. The same supply-chain pressure that creates risk is encouraging major compute customers to qualify dual vendors, which supports Teradyne's share-gain effort.
Market Analysis
The semiconductor test market is benefiting from more than wafer-volume growth. Advanced nodes, HBM, chiplets, and advanced packaging increase the number of tests required per device and raise the cost of a latent defect. Teradyne management forecasts 15.0% to 20.0% midterm growth in memory-bit production and total transistor production.
Management also estimates that semiconductor capital expenditure will approach $250B, with 5.0% to 10.0% annual growth in 300-millimeter wafer production. Its longer-term framework places the automated test equipment market at $20B or more as wafer-fab equipment spending approaches $200B by the end of the decade.
External industry data points in the same direction. SEMI forecasts global semiconductor manufacturing equipment sales of $125.5B in 2025 and $138.1B in 2026. It also forecasts test-equipment sales growth of 23.2% in 2025 to $9.3B, following 20.3% growth in 2024. Advanced packaging equipment growth of 15.0% in 2026 adds another demand channel.
Like what you're reading?
Get full access to AI-powered research reports, market analysis, and portfolio tools.
Teradyne's semiconductor customers include integrated device manufacturers, fabless companies, foundries, and outsourced assembly and test providers. The customer base therefore spans the full chip-production chain, from wafer fabrication to packaged-device testing.
AI infrastructure is changing the customer mix. Compute revenue represented more than half of SoC revenue by the end of 2025, compared with 10.0% in 2023. In Q2 2026, compute revenue grew nearly 600.0% year over year, and Teradyne completed correlation with a second hyperscaler while shipping a merchant GPU order.
Memory makers are another important customer group. HBM and DRAM capacity additions supported three consecutive quarters of memory revenue above $200M, while NAND final-test demand also recovered. The IST business added exposure to AI-related hard-drive storage demand from all three major suppliers in that market.
Competitive Landscape
Advantest Corporation is Teradyne's primary direct rival in high-end semiconductor test. Teradyne's 2025 annual report describes the high end of the market as a two-horse race, giving the company an unusually strong position relative to the fragmented equipment industry.
Cohu and SPEA compete in portions of semiconductor test, while Keysight Technologies, Test Research, Rohde & Schwarz, and Anritsu compete in Product Test. Robotics faces a broader field that includes ABB, FANUC, KUKA, Staubli, Yaskawa, Techman, Doosan, Omron, Rockwell Automation, and KION.
TER's edge is strongest where qualification cycles and device complexity are highest. Its position is less protected in robotics, where customers have more vendor options and competition includes established industrial automation companies. This split supports a premium for Semiconductor Test while limiting the multiple that the consolidated company can sustain through a full cycle.
Macro & Geopolitical Landscape
The dominant macro variable is semiconductor capital expenditure. AI processors, networking equipment, HBM, power systems, and data-center construction are driving a capital cycle that reaches Teradyne through several product categories. Q2 2026 revenue growth across Semiconductor Test, Product Test, and Robotics confirms that the exposure is broader than a single accelerator program.
The cycle remains exposed to capital-spending pauses. Teradyne's business depends on customer decisions around wafer capacity, process-node transitions, memory additions, and data-center construction. Management also said compute order timing would create softness in portions of the second half of 2026 even as memory, automotive, industrial, IST, Product Test, and Robotics grow.
Supply-chain resilience is becoming a strategic issue. Management tied dual-vendor qualification to customer efforts to secure capacity across the test chain. Teradyne's employee and manufacturing footprint across the United States, the Philippines, Denmark, Costa Rica, China, and Taiwan provides scale, while also exposing operations to cross-border logistics and regional concentration.
Balance Sheet Health
▌Premium Members Only
Cash and marketable securities totaled $1.61B against $1.08B of debt, leaving Teradyne with a net cash position and an A- balance sheet grade.
Unlock the full analysis
Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.
Management tied more than 60.0% of company revenue to AI-driven demand, with Semiconductor Test revenue up 128.0% year over year and memory book-to-bill above 2.0.
Unlock the full analysis
Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.
The report's fair value sits at $440, implying the shares need sustained AI spending and execution across new product lines to justify a premium multiple.
Unlock the full analysis
Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.
Teradyne has converted the AI buildout into measurable financial results. Q2 2026 revenue reached $1.33B, Semiconductor Test exceeded $1.1B, memory revenue reached $212M, and first-half free cash flow reached $579M. The company also expanded its reach into merchant GPUs, hyperscaler qualification, optical connections, high-speed copper testing, production board test, and AI-linked robotics.
The strategic position is strong, the balance sheet is healthy, and the earnings outlook is constructive. The valuation is the restraint. A Hold rating at a $440 fair-value estimate captures both sides of the equation: TER owns a valuable position in a growing test market, but investors are paying a substantial price for that position.
+What are the biggest risks for TER?
The biggest risks are valuation and concentration. More than 60.0% of revenue is tied to AI-driven demand, so the stock is sensitive to hyperscaler spending, memory capacity plans, and the timing of compute programs.
+How strong is Teradyne's balance sheet?
Teradyne's balance sheet is strong, with $1.61B of cash and marketable securities against $1.08B of debt. That net cash position supports flexibility, even though the investment case is still driven more by growth and valuation than by leverage concerns.
▌For Active Investors
Want Reports Like This on Any Stock?
Get AI-powered research reports, daily market intelligence, and a personal analyst in your pocket.