TickerSparkInvestor Intelligence
TickerSparkInvestor Intelligence
Community
Main Feed
Today's Market Intel
Top Stocks
AI-Curated Stock Lists
IPO Calendar
Upcoming Listings
Stock Teasers
The Stock Behind the Promo
Trending Stocks
Today's Big Movers
Earnings Coverage
Flashes & Deep Dives
Macro Updates
Economy & Markets
Stock Reports
AI Research Reports
Commentary
Opinionated Stock Takes
Custom Reports
Stock Deep Dives · Free to Try
AI Analyst
Agentic Chat · Free to Try
Watchlist
Track Your Stocks · Free
Spark Charts
AI Technical Analysis · Free to Try
Intel Dashboard
Daily Trade Ideas
Trade Tracker
AI-Managed Portfolio · Pro
My Portfolio
Brokerage Connected · Pro
Custom Reports
Stock Deep Dives
AI Analyst
Agentic Chat
Watchlist
Your Stocks & Notes
Spark Charts
AI Technical Analysis
Intel Dashboard
Daily Trade Ideas
Trade Tracker
AI-Managed Portfolio
My Portfolio
Brokerage Connected
Account
Plan, Billing & Appearance
Log inCreate Account
← Back to TickerSpark
▌Research Report·October 20, 2026

Valmont Industries (VMI): Infrastructure Momentum Drives Buy Case

Valmont Industries is benefiting from strong utility and coatings demand, with Q2 revenue up 6.5% and margins expanding. Agriculture remains weak, but raised 2026 guidance and improving cash flow support a Buy view.

Research ReportVMIIndustrialsConglomeratesIndustrial
By TickerSpark·October 20, 2026·18 min read

§ Product

  • How It Works
  • Custom Reports
  • AI Analyst
  • Intel Dashboard
  • Spark Charts
  • Trade Tracker
  • My Portfolio
  • Plans

§ Research

  • Main Feed
  • Community
  • Stock Reports
  • Macro Updates
  • Blog

§ Company

  • About Us
  • Contact

§ Fine Print

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Full Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy

Notice: All content and data on TickerSpark is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. All investments involve risk. Please see our Full Disclaimer for more details.

© 2026 Maxwell Cyberlogic LLC

Not Investment Advice

Made in Delaware, USA

Valmont Industries (VMI): Infrastructure Momentum Drives Buy Case
B+
Overall
A-
Balance Sheet
B+
Income
B+
Estimates
B
Valuation
TickerSpark AI RatingBuy
▌Investment Summary
Valmont Industries (VMI) looks like a good investment right now, earning an overall grade of B+ and a Buy. Our fair value is $560, supported by strong utility and coatings demand, expanding margins, and raised 2026 EPS guidance despite ongoing agriculture weakness.

Thesis

Valmont Industries (VMI) combines a strong infrastructure cycle with a recovering long-term agriculture franchise, but the stock also carries meaningful exposure to commodity costs, project timing, and carrier spending. The central investment case rests on North American utility demand, coatings growth, capacity expansion, and disciplined cost control. In Q2 2026, revenue rose 6.5% to $1.12B, adjusted operating margin expanded 130 basis points to 14.8%, and diluted EPS increased 25.8% to $6.14.

Management raised 2026 sales guidance to $4.30B to $4.45B and diluted EPS guidance to $22.25 to $23.50. Infrastructure is carrying the story: Q2 infrastructure sales increased 14.8% to $879M, while agriculture sales declined 15.8% to $244M. That mix shift improves near-term earnings quality because the strongest current demand sits in utility and coatings rather than in the weaker farm equipment cycle.

The balance sheet is sound enough for a moderate-risk investor, with 2025 debt-to-equity of 0.49 and a current ratio of 2.35, although cash of $187.1M remained well below total debt of $795.7M. Valmont also generated $456.5M of operating cash flow and $311.4M of free cash flow in 2025. At a trailing P/E of 17.7, forward P/E of 18.3, and PEG ratio of 1.0, VMI is priced as a quality cyclical rather than a distressed value stock. The recommendation is Buy for a medium-term investor who accepts industrial cyclicality in exchange for exposure to grid investment and operational improvement.

Company Overview

Valmont Industries is an Omaha-based industrial manufacturer founded in 1946. The company operates in infrastructure and agriculture, employs 10,791 people, and sells products and services in the United States, Australia, Brazil, and other international markets. Its infrastructure portfolio includes utility structures, transmission and distribution products, lighting and transportation structures, telecom towers, solar trackers, and protective coatings.

▌Common Questions

Frequently asked questions

+Is VMI stock a buy right now?
Yes, VMI is a Buy for investors who can handle industrial cyclicality. The case is supported by strong infrastructure demand, margin expansion, and raised 2026 guidance even as agriculture remains soft.
+What is VMI's fair value?
Valmont Industries' fair value is $560. We arrive at that using the report's valuation framework that places the stock at 17.7x trailing earnings, 18.3x forward earnings, and a 1.0 PEG while giving extra weight to the stronger infrastructure mix, utility demand, and improved margin profile.
+Why is Valmont Industries outperforming now?
▌The Daily Briefing · Free

A new stock idea, every evening.

One stock worth watching each weekday, plus the analysis behind it. Free, in your inbox.

Creates a free TickerSpark account — newsletter included.

or with email

Daily market recap + weekly preview. One-click unsubscribe in every email.

The agriculture business manufactures center-pivot and linear irrigation equipment, service parts, tubular products, and precision-agriculture technology under the Valley brand. Fiscal 2025 revenue totaled $4.10B, with infrastructure contributing $3.10B, or 75.2%, and agriculture contributing $1.02B, or 24.8%. The business mix gives VMI both infrastructure exposure and a recurring-service pathway through agriculture aftermarket products and technology.

Valmont is not a pure-play utility supplier or a pure-play irrigation company. That diversification reduces dependence on one end market, but it also creates uneven quarterly performance. The Q2 2026 results show the contrast clearly: utility and coatings expanded rapidly while agriculture remained under pressure and telecom contracted after the peak of the 5G deployment cycle.

Business Segment Deep Dive

Infrastructure is the earnings engine. Q2 sales increased 14.8% year over year to $879M, adjusted operating income rose 23.9% to $154M, and adjusted operating margin expanded to 17.6% from 16.3%. North American utility sales rose 33.9% to $456.7M, supported by pricing and volume. North American coatings increased 16.6% to $69.0M, helped by infrastructure and data center demand.

The remaining infrastructure businesses delivered a mixed picture. Lighting and transportation sales declined 2.4% to $130.5M as volumes weakened. Telecommunications fell 26.1% to $57.0M as carriers moderated capital spending after the peak of the 5G buildout. International infrastructure and solar sales increased 7.4% to $165.7M, helped by foreign exchange and modest volume growth.

Agriculture remains profitable but cyclical. Q2 sales declined 15.8% to $244M, while adjusted operating income decreased 11.0% to $40M. Margin still improved 90 basis points to 16.5%, showing that pricing, cost control, and risk management protected profitability during a weak volume period. North American agriculture sales declined 2.3%, while international sales fell 28.9%, mainly because of lower Middle East volumes.

The segment structure favors VMI when infrastructure spending remains strong and agriculture gradually recovers. It also creates a clear risk: telecom and agriculture do not need to improve for earnings to grow, but an infrastructure slowdown would leave fewer near-term offsets.

Get AI research on any stock

Instant reports, daily intelligence, and an AI analyst in your pocket.

Get Started →

Flagship Product Analysis

Utility transmission, distribution, and substation structures are the most important current product family. North American utility sales reached $456.7M in Q2 and grew 33.9% year over year. These products support grid modernization, rising electricity demand, data center construction, electrification, and renewable-energy integration. Management described capacity as the main constraint on growth, rather than customer demand.

Protective coatings are another strategically important offering. Valmont operates one of the industry's largest galvanizing networks, and coatings revenue increased 16.6% in Q2. Galvanizing extends the life of steel infrastructure and connects VMI to both internal utility demand and third-party infrastructure projects. That combination gives the coatings business a useful position inside the broader infrastructure portfolio.

The Valley irrigation platform remains the flagship agriculture franchise. Its value extends beyond equipment sales through service parts, dealer support, and technology solutions. In Q2, aftermarket parts sales grew approximately 6% and technology services increased 7% despite softer equipment demand. This installed-base model supports revenue quality and gives VMI a path to improve agriculture earnings before a full equipment-cycle recovery.

Innovation & Competitive Advantage

Valmont's competitive advantage is operational and relationship-driven rather than based on a single proprietary technology. Utility projects require engineering capability, manufacturing scale, specification knowledge, and dependable delivery. Valmont's capacity expansion, throughput work, and customer support strengthen those attributes in a market where a missed delivery can be more damaging than a small price difference.

In agriculture, the dealer network and installed base create practical switching costs. Valmont serves growers through approximately 250 North American dealer locations and approximately 400 international locations across more than 60 countries. The January 2026 acquisition of the remaining 80% of RMDS Innovation expanded irrigation technology capabilities, while the Q2 growth in technology services demonstrated early traction from the broader digital offering.

Management's 2029 framework targets 7% annual sales growth, a 17% operating margin, double-digit annual EPS growth, and a 21% return on invested capital. Those goals are ambitious relative to the 2025 operating margin of 12.7%, but the Q2 infrastructure margin of 17.6% shows that the target is connected to current operating performance rather than pure corporate poetry.

Operations & Supply Chain

Valmont's operating footprint supports local manufacturing, engineering, and customer service across its infrastructure and agriculture markets. The company operates 83 manufacturing facilities and serves customers in more than 100 countries. That footprint helps reduce the distance between production and project sites, while also exposing results to foreign exchange movements, regional demand, and geopolitical disruptions.

Input-cost management is a central operating issue. Management reported steel costs up 27% to 30% year to date and diesel costs up 45% year to date during the Q2 call. Pricing actions covered much of that pressure, but the timing gap between higher input costs and customer pricing reduced sequential margin leverage. The company expects infrastructure margins in the second half of 2026 to remain consistent with the first half.

Capital spending is directed toward utility capacity and throughput. Full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance remains $170M to $200M. In Q2, VMI invested $36M in capital expenditures, repaid the remaining $60M on its revolving credit facility, and returned $75M to shareholders through $60M of repurchases and $15M of dividends.

Market Analysis

The infrastructure market provides VMI with a large demand pool. Mordor Intelligence estimates global infrastructure construction at $4.06T in 2026 and $5.49T in 2031, representing a 6.2% compound annual growth rate. Public funding represented 61.2% of infrastructure construction spending in 2025, while transportation represented 37.1% of revenue.

Valmont's most attractive addressable markets sit inside that broader total: grid modernization, transmission expansion, substations, data centers, electrification, renewable-energy integration, and infrastructure maintenance. Management also described the North American utility market as being in the early stages of a multiyear investment cycle. The Q2 utility growth rate of 33.9% and backlog of $1.675B provide company-specific evidence that this is translating into orders.

Construction technology adds a smaller but faster-growing adjacency. The construction technology market reached $6.37B in 2026 and carries a projected 14.3% compound annual growth rate through 2031. VMI's agriculture technology services, precision irrigation, and connected grower ecosystem give the company exposure to this trend without requiring the entire business to become a software company.

Like what you're reading?

Get full access to AI-powered research reports, market analysis, and portfolio tools.

Get Started →

Customer Profile

VMI serves utility companies, infrastructure contractors, transportation agencies, telecom carriers, data center-related projects, solar developers, industrial customers, agricultural dealers, and growers. Utility and infrastructure buyers value engineering support, delivery reliability, product durability, and the ability to meet project specifications. Agriculture customers value equipment availability, local service, replacement parts, and technology that improves water and crop productivity.

Customer behavior differs sharply by segment. Utility demand is tied to multiyear capital programs and currently benefits from grid investment and electricity load growth. Telecom demand is more dependent on carrier budgets and has lower visibility because the business is quick-turn and typically does not operate with a large backlog. Agriculture demand depends on farm income, grain prices, financing costs, government programs, and regional project timing.

The backlog provides a useful near-term anchor. Backlog stood at $1.675B at June 27, 2026, up from $1.654B at December 27, 2025. Infrastructure backlog accounted for $1.55B at the end of 2025. This supports revenue visibility in infrastructure, although backlog does not eliminate execution, commodity, or timing risk.

Competitive Landscape

Competition varies by product line. Arcosa, Nucor Towers & Structures, Sabre Industries, Trinity, Dis-Tran Steel, and Western Utility Telecom compete in utility structures and related infrastructure products. Arcosa and StressCrete compete in lighting and transportation structures. Telecom competition includes Arcosa, Sabre, and regional fabricators.

Solar tracking competitors include Nextracker and Array Technologies. Coatings is more fragmented, with numerous regional galvanizers and coating providers. Lindsay (LNN) is the most direct public competitor in mechanized irrigation. The competitive structure rewards scale and customer relationships, but Valmont still operates in markets where contracts are often awarded through competitive bidding to the lowest qualified bidder.

VMI's strongest position comes from the combination of engineering, local manufacturing, dealer coverage, installed equipment, and aftermarket support. Its weakest position is in highly price-sensitive projects or markets where customer capital spending can stop quickly, as shown by the 26.1% decline in telecom sales during Q2.

Macro & Geopolitical Landscape

Grid modernization, data center construction, electrification, renewable integration, and aging infrastructure support Valmont's infrastructure outlook. These forces are visible in the 33.9% increase in North American utility sales and the 16.6% increase in coatings sales. Data center demand also supported coatings during Q2.

The main macro pressure is cost inflation. Steel increased 27% to 30% year to date and diesel increased 45% year to date according to management. VMI's pricing discipline has offset much of that pressure, but industrial margins remain sensitive to the lag between input-cost increases and contract repricing. Section 232 tariffs also create exposure to steel and aluminum costs, while the company disclosed Customs and Border Protection inquiries related to historical import-entry valuation.

Agriculture faces a different macro profile. Tighter farm economics are restraining North American capital spending, Brazil's irrigation funding remains below the prior year, and Middle East projects have been delayed by regional conflict. Management expects minimal Middle East project activity for 2026, while maintaining confidence in the region's long-term food-security demand.

Balance Sheet Health

▌Premium Members Only

A 0.49 debt-to-equity ratio and 2.35 current ratio show a solid balance sheet, even with $187.1M in cash against $795.7M of total debt.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Income Statement Strength

▌Premium Members Only

Q2 revenue rose 6.5% to $1.12B while adjusted operating margin expanded 130 basis points to 14.8% and diluted EPS climbed 25.8% to $6.14.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Estimates Outlook

▌Premium Members Only

Management lifted 2026 sales guidance to $4.30B-$4.45B and EPS guidance to $22.25-$23.50, signaling confidence in infrastructure-led growth.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Valuation Assessment

▌Premium Members Only

At 17.7x trailing earnings, 18.3x forward earnings, and a 1.0 PEG, VMI trades like a quality cyclical rather than a deep-value bargain.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Target Prices & Recommendation

▌Premium Members Only

The report's Buy view is anchored by a $560 fair value, with upside tied to grid investment, coatings demand, and margin discipline.

Unlock the full analysis

Premium members get the complete breakdown — pick rationale, financial metrics, and recent earnings detail.

Get Full Access →

Closing

Valmont Industries has a credible medium-term growth engine in North American utility infrastructure. Q2 2026 confirmed that demand is translating into revenue, margin expansion, and higher earnings, while the raised 2026 guidance and $1.675B backlog strengthen visibility. The coatings business adds a second infrastructure lever, and agriculture technology and aftermarket products improve the long-term quality of the weaker agriculture segment.

The investment is not without friction. Telecom spending has contracted, agriculture remains cyclical, steel and diesel costs are elevated, and debt exceeds cash. Still, VMI's 0.49 debt-to-equity ratio, 2.35 current ratio, positive free cash flow, strong returns on equity, and five-beat earnings record provide a durable financial base. The resulting profile supports a Buy recommendation, with the report's fair value estimate of $560 and stronger risk-adjusted appeal at $480 or below.

Infrastructure is doing the heavy lifting, with Q2 sales up 14.8% to $879M and North American utility sales up 33.9% to $456.7M. Coatings also grew 16.6%, while adjusted operating margin in infrastructure expanded to 17.6%.
+What are the biggest risks for VMI stock?
The main risks are commodity costs, project timing, carrier spending, and a weak agriculture cycle. Telecom sales fell 26.1% in Q2 and agriculture sales dropped 15.8%, so a slowdown in infrastructure would leave fewer offsets.
+How strong is Valmont's balance sheet?
Valmont's balance sheet is solid, with 2025 debt-to-equity of 0.49 and a current ratio of 2.35. Cash flow is also healthy, with $456.5M of operating cash flow and $311.4M of free cash flow in 2025.
▌For Active Investors

Want Reports Like This on Any Stock?

Get AI-powered research reports, daily market intelligence, and a personal analyst in your pocket.

Get Full Access →

Not ready to subscribe? ·

▌For Active Investors

Stock research for every investor

  • Reports on any stock
  • Daily market intelligence
  • AI analyst in your pocket
  • Portfolio analysis tools
Get Full Access →

Cancel anytime

▌The Daily Briefing · Free

A new stock idea, every evening.

One stock worth watching each weekday, free in your inbox.

Creates a free TickerSpark account — newsletter included.

or with email

Daily market recap + weekly preview. One-click unsubscribe in every email.

▌More on VMI

More to read

All articles
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips on mixed Q3 earnings
VMI

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips on mixed Q3 earnings

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips after a mixed third quarter, even as EPS beat estimates and management lifted full-year guidance. Our deep-dive looks beyond the headline miss to segment trends, margin strength, backlog growth, and what moderating fourth-quarter margins could mean for the stock.

Oct 20·7 min
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips after earnings beats
VMI

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips after earnings beats

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips 2.0% even after earnings beats, as investors weigh the latest results against broader market sentiment and outlook concerns.

Oct 20·2 min
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips on deep earnings beat
VMI

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips on deep earnings beat

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) beat on EPS and revenue, raised full-year guidance, and showed strong infrastructure momentum. Yet the stock slips as investors weigh rich expectations, softer agriculture sales, and a mixed outlook on pricing, margins, and demand beyond the utility-led growth story.

Jul 21·10 min