Valmont Industries, Inc.
Built from real-time financials, refreshed daily. For a full Analyst Grade with bull/bear case, price targets, and qualitative risk analysis, generate a VMI research report →
Range $600 – $623
Price Chart
About the company
Valmont Industries, Inc. is a global enterprise specializing in engineered products, conducting operations across the United States, Australia, Brazil, Denmark, and other international markets. The company's business is organized into two primary divisions: Infrastructure and Agriculture.
- CEO
- Avner Applbaum
- IPO
- 1990
- Employees
- 10,791
- HQ
- Omaha, NE, US
Get TickerSpark's AI analysis on VMI
Create an account to generate AI analysis on any ticker — technical setup, analyst consensus, earnings watch, insider pulse, financial health, and peer context. Ready in about a minute.
Get Pro Access →Already have an account? Log in
Similar companies
Peers in the same neighborhood.
- Market Cap
- $7.63B
- P/E
- 15.05
- Fwd P/E
- 17.09
- PEG
- 0.12
- P/S
- 1.79
- P/B
- 4.38
- EV/EBITDA
- 12.22
- Div Yield
- 0.75%
- Gross Margin
- 30.27%
- Op Margin
- 14.40%
- Net Margin
- 12.05%
- ROE
- 30.42%
- ROIC
- 19.87%
Latest fiscal year · YoY change
- Revenue
- $4.10B+0.7%
- Gross Profit
- $1.24B-0.1%
- Op Income
- $522.30M
- Net Income
- $350.27M+0.6%
- EPS
- $17.70+2.3%
- OCF Growth
- -20.3%
- FCF Growth
- -36.9%
- 52W High
- $585.71
- 52W Low
- $378.02
- 50D MA
- $460.38
- 200D MA
- $477.54
- Beta
- 1.40
- RSI (14)
- 28
- Avg Volume
- 187.23K
Earnings call summaries
Pick a quarter — each call distilled into takeaways, results, and a bull vs bear read.
Valmont delivered a strong third quarter with sales and EPS growth, driven by utility and coatings strength, while reaffirming revenue guidance and lifting full-year adjusted EPS.· October 20, 2026
- Net sales rose 5.5% year over year to $1.1 billion, operating income increased to $172.8 million, and diluted EPS grew 25.3% to $6.24.
- Infrastructure was the main driver: segment sales grew 9.1% to $882.1 million, led by North America utility up 23% and coatings up 13.8%.
- The utility backlog increased to $1.8 billion, and management said the business is still early in a multi-year investment cycle.
- Agriculture was mixed: North America sales rose 15.8% on storm replacement demand, but international sales fell 25.3% and management still sees a challenged global ag backdrop.
- Management raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $22.75 to $23.75 while keeping net sales and capital spending guidance unchanged.
Third-quarter net sales were $1.1 billion, up 5.5% year over year. Operating income was $172.8 million and operating margin expanded 22 basis points to 15.7%; diluted EPS was $6.24, up 25.3% from the prior year, and the tax rate was approximately 26%. Infrastructure sales rose 9.1% to $882.1 million, with North America utility up 23%, North America coatings up 13.8%, North America telecom down 33.8%, and international infrastructure up 5.5%. Agriculture sales were $226 million, down 6.4%, with North America up 15.8% and international down 25.3%; agriculture operating income was $40.1 million versus $23.2 million a year ago. Operating cash flow was $100.5 million, including $40 million of accelerated receivable collections, cash was $122 million, net debt leverage was approximately 0.9x, capex was about $46 million, and the company returned $97 million to shareholders. For the full year, Valmont reaffirmed net sales guidance of $4.3 billion to $4.45 billion, kept infrastructure sales guidance at $3.4 billion to $3.5 billion, kept agriculture sales guidance at $900 million to $950 million, kept capex guidance at $170 million to $200 million, and raised adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $22.75 to $23.75. Management said Q4 earnings and margins should moderate from Q3 due to higher input cost pressure, mix effects, and the absence of certain third-quarter benefits.
Avner Applbaum framed the quarter as another step in Valmont’s long-term growth story, emphasizing utility demand, backlog conversion, and the company’s engineering and delivery advantages. He said the company is seeing stronger customer spending, more visibility into multi-year utility projects, and continued momentum from grid modernization, resiliency, data centers, and onshoring. His tone was confident but measured, with recurring emphasis on capacity expansion, disciplined execution, and passing through higher input costs.
John Schwietz highlighted the hard numbers behind the quarter: $1.1 billion in sales, $172.8 million in operating income, 15.7% operating margin, and $6.24 EPS. He said margin pressure from steel and other input inflation was modest in Q3 but should increase in Q4, with price/cost typically taking 2 to 3 quarters to work through; he also noted average steel prices on their index were about 50% above prior year levels. On cash and capital allocation, he pointed to $100.5 million of operating cash flow, $122 million of cash on hand, net debt leverage of about 0.9x, $46 million of capex, and $97 million returned to shareholders. He also said $367 million remained available under the share repurchase authorization.
Analysts focused on steel price/cost timing, the quality of agriculture margins, the utility backlog and pricing outlook, telecom weakness, and the potential impact of new industry capacity. Management said Q3 margin pressure from input costs was modest but Q4 would be more pressured as inflation accelerated, and pricing catch-up usually takes 2 to 3 quarters; they also said utility pricing should sustain at a double-digit rate into 2027. On ag, management said Q3 margins were boosted by storm-driven North America mix and about $7 million of one-time recoveries, while Q4 should see more normal mix and lower margins versus Q3. On telecom, management said spending remains selective after the 5G buildout and some site modification work has slipped into 2027, while on competition they said the industry remains constrained and demand still exceeds supply.
The bull case from this call is that Valmont appears to be in the early innings of a multi-year utility upgrade cycle, with backlog up to $1.8 billion and management becoming more confident in its path to $35 EPS by the end of 2029. The company is also benefiting from strong pricing, capacity additions, and demand tied to grid hardening, data centers, and utility investment, while maintaining a strong balance sheet and returning cash to shareholders.
The main risks are margin pressure from steel and other input inflation, especially in Q4 and potentially beyond if costs keep rising faster than pricing can catch up. Telecom remains soft after the 5G peak, agriculture is still challenged globally by weak farm economics, high rates, and conflict-related disruptions, and management said Q4 margins will likely be lower than Q3 because the quarter included unusual benefits and storm-driven mix in ag.
AI summary of the company's earnings call · Paraphrased · Not investment advice
- Free Float
- 97.1%
- Shares Outstanding
- 19.14M
- Float Shares
- 18.58M
of shares held by institutions
665 13F filers
Buy/sell ratio 0.00. Sells can include pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sales, not just discretionary selling.
Top institutional holders
Largest 13F positions, with quarter-over-quarter change.
| Holder | Shares | Δ Quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 1.98M | ▲ 84.38K |
| Vanguard Group Inc | 1.91M | ▼ 26.81K |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 854.01K | ▼ 9.26K |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 844.00K | ▼ 1.43K |
| State Street Corp | 659.63K | ▲ 14.03K |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 497.55K | ▼ 158.26K |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 424.20K | ▼ 11.20K |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 390.22K | ▲ 726 |
| Earnest Partners LLC | 381.69K | ▼ 7.00K |
| Invesco Ltd. | 366.79K | ▼ 64.35K |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | 337.84K | ▼ 24.71K |
| Bank Of America Corp | 303.68K | ▲ 29.96K |
Held by 565 ETFs
Biggest fund positions in VMI by dollar value.
Recent insider transactions
Who's buying, who's selling, and how much.
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 20, 26 | Johnson William Eric | other | 74 |
| Sep 8, 26 | Hickey Toni | other | 310 |
| Sep 8, 26 | Hickey Toni | other | 0 |
| Aug 17, 26 | Campbell Renee L | other | 838 |
| Aug 17, 26 | Campbell Renee L | other | 601 |
| Aug 17, 26 | Campbell Renee L | other | 838 |
| Jul 31, 26 | Applbaum Avner M | other | 162 |
| Jul 31, 26 | Applbaum Avner M | other | 162 |
| Jul 29, 26 | Schwietz John L | other | 24 |
| Jul 27, 26 | Freye Theodor Werner | sell | 800 |
A “Sell” may be a pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sale rather than a discretionary decision — read insider selling with that in mind.
Our VMI coverage
Recent articles, reports, and earnings notes.

Valmont Industries (VMI): Infrastructure Momentum Drives Buy Case
Valmont Industries is benefiting from strong utility and coatings demand, with Q2 revenue up 6.5% and margins expanding. Agriculture remains weak, but raised 2026 guidance and improving cash flow support a Buy view.

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips on mixed Q3 earnings
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips after a mixed third quarter, even as EPS beat estimates and management lifted full-year guidance. Our deep-dive looks beyond the headline miss to segment trends, margin strength, backlog growth, and what moderating fourth-quarter margins could mean for the stock.

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips after earnings beats
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) slips 2.0% even after earnings beats, as investors weigh the latest results against broader market sentiment and outlook concerns.
Want a deeper read on VMI?
Generate a full analyst-grade report — bull/bear case, price targets, valuation depth, and a complete financial breakdown.
Valmont to Participate in Baird's 2026 Global Industrial Conference
businesswire.com · Nov 3
VMI Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Utility Strength, Sales Miss
zacks.com · Oct 28
Valmont (VMI) Loses 8.4% in 4 Weeks, Here's Why a Trend Reversal May be Around the Corner
zacks.com · Oct 27
Riverwater Partners Sustainable Value Strategy Q3 2026 Portfolio Update
seekingalpha.com · Oct 27
Valmont Board Declares Quarterly Dividend
businesswire.com · Oct 26
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
seekingalpha.com · Oct 20
Valmont Industries Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
marketbeat.com · Oct 20
Valmont (VMI) Q3 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates
zacks.com · Oct 20
Headlines from third-party outlets — TickerSpark isn't affiliated with these sources.