FormFactor, Inc.
Built from real-time financials, refreshed daily. For a full Analyst Grade with bull/bear case, price targets, and qualitative risk analysis, generate a FORM research report →
Range $115 – $200
Price Chart
About the company
FormFactor, Inc. , established in Livermore, California in 1993, specializes in the design, manufacturing, and global distribution of advanced test and measurement solutions for the semiconductor industry. The company primarily caters to semiconductor manufacturers and research institutions, operating through two main divisions: Probe Cards and Systems.
- CEO
- Michael D. Slessor
- IPO
- 2003
- Employees
- 2,153
- HQ
- Livermore, CA, US
AI snapshot
Six angles, distilled from the data.
The stock is in a corrective phase after a powerful multi-month run, now trading below both the 50-day and 200-day moving averages. It remains well off the 52-week high of 160.27, but still far above the 52-week low of 47.33, leaving the longer-term trend constructive but damaged.
Street sentiment stays constructive, with a Buy consensus and a $160.00 target versus the last close in the high-80s. Recent actions have been mixed but still supportive: Deutsche Bank initiated at Buy, while Stifel kept a Hold and several firms maintained bullish ratings or targets.
The company has a strong beat pattern, with 6 of the last 8 quarters topping estimates and the latest quarter beating by 23.1%. Next-year EPS estimates are still rising, with 2026 consensus at 3.34764 and 2027 at 4.34066, so shareholders should watch whether demand and margins keep supporting that path.
Recent insider activity leans clearly negative, with 13 sells and no open-market buys. Most of the activity came from CEO Mike Slessor, while the August 7 M-Exempt entries look like award or vesting-related noise rather than discretionary conviction; the only other sale was by director Kelley Steven-Waiss.
Profitability is solid, with a 50.2% gross margin, 30.07% operating margin, and 17.72% net margin. Growth remains strong too, with revenue up 38.4% year over year and earnings up 365%, while the balance sheet shows $276.2 million in cash against $44.8 million in debt.
FormFactor stands out for profitability and cash generation in semiconductor equipment, but the valuation is rich at 54.03 times earnings. The setup favors a premium multiple only if probe-card demand and systems growth keep outpacing peers through the cycle.
Similar companies
Peers in the same neighborhood.
- Market Cap
- $6.66B
- P/E
- 43.60
- Fwd P/E
- 25.46
- PEG
- 0.14
- P/S
- 7.71
- P/B
- 6.41
- EV/EBITDA
- 32.71
- Div Yield
- 0.00%
- Gross Margin
- 49.46%
- Op Margin
- 21.91%
- Net Margin
- 17.72%
- ROE
- 15.83%
- ROIC
- 15.13%
Latest fiscal year · YoY change
- Revenue
- $784.99M+2.8%
- Gross Profit
- $307.21M-0.2%
- Op Income
- $64.22M
- Net Income
- $54.36M-21.9%
- EPS
- $0.70-22.2%
- OCF Growth
- -1.8%
- FCF Growth
- -85.2%
- 52W High
- $160.27
- 52W Low
- $47.33
- 50D MA
- $115.03
- 200D MA
- $114.25
- Beta
- 1.18
- RSI (14)
- 36
- Avg Volume
- 1.52M
Earnings call summaries
Pick a quarter — each call distilled into takeaways, results, and a bull vs bear read.
FormFactor posted another record quarter, with revenue, gross margin and EPS all beating outlook, and raised confidence in 2026 growth while preparing for a 2027 Farmers Branch ramp.· October 28, 2026
- Q3 revenue was $280.5 million, up 9% sequentially and close to 40% year over year, with non-GAAP EPS of $1.04 and non-GAAP gross margin of 56.5%.
- Foundry and Logic grew 10% sequentially on broad demand, including CPUs, GPUs and custom ASICs, while DRAM stayed near record levels with a mix shift from HBM to DDR5.
- Systems was a record $59.5 million, up 23% sequentially, as TRITON photonics demand accelerated; management now expects more than $30 million of TRITON revenue in 2026.
- Farmers Branch is now qualified on assembly and test, shipped its first production unit, and is expected to ramp through 2027 toward about $400 million of annual probe card revenue capability exiting 2027.
- Management said 2026 cash capex for Farmers Branch should be $100 million to $110 million, below the prior $140 million to $170 million estimate, due to timing shifts rather than scope changes.
Q3 revenue was $280.5 million, up $22.3 million, or 9%, from Q2. Non-GAAP gross margin was 56.5%, up 320 basis points sequentially, and non-GAAP earnings per fully diluted share were $1.04. GAAP gross margin was 54.7%, GAAP net income was $73.8 million, or $0.93 per fully diluted share, and non-GAAP net income was $82.3 million, or $1.04 per fully diluted share. Revenue was close to 40% higher than the same quarter a year ago. Systems revenue reached a record $59.5 million, up $11 million, or 23%, from Q2. For Q4, management guided to revenue of approximately $285 million, plus or minus $10 million; non-GAAP gross margin of 54%, plus or minus 150 basis points; non-GAAP operating expense of approximately $69 million, plus or minus $2 million; non-GAAP EPS of $0.95, plus or minus $0.09; and a non-GAAP tax rate of 15% to 19%. The company also said the midpoint of Q4 outlook puts it on track to exceed $1 billion of revenue in 2026.
Mike Slessor framed the quarter as validation of FormFactor’s strategy of serving high-performance compute and advanced packaging with a diversified product set and a more productive manufacturing footprint. He highlighted broad-based demand across foundry/logic, DRAM and systems, plus the early launch of Farmers Branch and the expanded partnerships with Teradyne and Advantest to support an open ecosystem. His tone was upbeat and confident, while also noting that the company is reaching the limits of its existing footprint and needs Farmers Branch to support the next leg of growth.
Aric McKinnis emphasized operating leverage, citing Q3 non-GAAP gross margin of 56.5%, non-GAAP operating expense of $64.4 million, free cash flow of $64.8 million and cash and investments of $399 million. He said about $10.5 million of gross margin benefit came from tariff refunds and favorable Quantum subcomponent costs that are not expected to recur, and that the baseline non-GAAP gross margin is now around 53% at Q3 volumes. He also said 2026 cash capex for Farmers Branch should be $100 million to $110 million, preproduction expense should be $25 million to $30 million in 2026, and the facility should exit 2027 with about $400 million of annual probe card revenue capability.
Analysts pressed on whether 2027 gross margins could improve despite the Farmers Branch ramp, and management said temporary ramp inefficiencies should largely be offset by higher volume and ongoing productivity gains, keeping margins near the current baseline. Questions on HBM de-specing drew a response that FormFactor is not seeing a significant impact and still expects continued HBM growth, especially given its differentiation in final stack test and higher-speed DRAM roadmaps. Analysts also asked about GPU, custom ASIC and TSMC-related growth, and management said those are early but meaningful opportunities that should expand in 2027 as Farmers Branch adds capacity; they added that TRITON growth is strong, customers remain bullish, and capacity is not expected to constrain systems growth.
The call showed multiple growth engines working at once: foundry/logic, DRAM and systems all grew, and management said Q4 should extend the trend. FormFactor also raised confidence in its long-term model by pointing to a durable baseline gross margin around 53%, stronger DRAM economics, and a faster-than-expected start to Farmers Branch.
Management repeatedly said the existing footprint is approaching its limits, so near-term revenue growth is increasingly constrained by capacity until Farmers Branch ramps. The company also flagged that a sizable portion of Q3 gross margin came from nonrecurring tariff refunds and favorable subcomponent costs, which will roll off. The 2027 ramp still carries execution risk, including temporary inefficiencies, the need to preserve quality, and dependence on demand timing to fill new capacity.
AI summary of the company's earnings call · Paraphrased · Not investment advice
- Free Float
- 99.2%
- Shares Outstanding
- 78.12M
- Float Shares
- 77.52M
of shares held by institutions
529 13F filers
Buy/sell ratio 0.00. Sells can include pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sales, not just discretionary selling.
Congressional trading
Senate and House stock disclosures for FORM, newest first.
Source: public STOCK Act disclosures. Filed weeks after the trade — a lagging signal, not a real-time one.
Top institutional holders
Largest 13F positions, with quarter-over-quarter change.
| Holder | Shares | Δ Quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 10.48M | ▼ 1.76M |
| Vanguard Group Inc | 10.22M | ▼ 78.33K |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.24M | ▼ 637.80K |
| Earnest Partners LLC | 3.76M | ▼ 1.11M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.52M | ▲ 42.76K |
| State Street Corp | 2.58M | ▼ 346.66K |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 2.15M | ▼ 146.22K |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.83M | ▼ 354.86K |
| Bank Of America Corp | 1.78M | ▼ 697.42K |
| Primecap Management Co | 1.69M | ▼ 98.53K |
| Invesco Ltd. | 1.58M | ▲ 340.17K |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 1.46M | ▼ 774.47K |
Held by 523 ETFs
Biggest fund positions in FORM by dollar value.
Recent insider transactions
Who's buying, who's selling, and how much.
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 2,195 |
| Oct 14, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 7,703 |
| Oct 14, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 1,200 |
| Sep 16, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 8,737 |
| Sep 16, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 7,773 |
| Sep 16, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 1,000 |
| Sep 3, 26 | STEVEN-WAISS KELLEY | sell | 2,100 |
| Aug 14, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 2,482 |
| Aug 14, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 2,892 |
| Aug 14, 26 | SLESSOR MIKE | sell | 3,282 |
A “Sell” may be a pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sale rather than a discretionary decision — read insider selling with that in mind.
Our FORM coverage
Recent articles, reports, and earnings notes.

FormFactor (FORM): HBM and AI Test Demand Drive Growth
FormFactor is benefiting from record revenue, stronger margins, and rising demand in HBM, data center CPUs, and co-packaged optics. The stock still screens expensive, so the report lands on a Hold despite improving fundamentals.

FormFactor (FORM): AI Test Demand Drives Growth
FormFactor is benefiting from record revenue, stronger HBM demand, and rising exposure to AI infrastructure test complexity. The stock looks attractive on execution, but valuation already reflects much of the progress.

FormFactor just became the AI selloff’s easiest quality-stock rebound case
FormFactor’s selloff looks disconnected from the business underneath it. Record Q1 revenue, HBM-driven demand, and margin expansion make this one of the cleaner AI rebound setups heading into the next earnings report.
Want a deeper read on FORM?
Generate a full analyst-grade report — bull/bear case, price targets, valuation depth, and a complete financial breakdown.
FORM Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Capacity Expansion and AI Demand
zacks.com · Nov 4
FormFactor: Its New Factory Determines The Growth Rate
seekingalpha.com · Nov 3
FormFactor (FORM) is an Incredible Growth Stock: 3 Reasons Why
zacks.com · Nov 2
Buy, Sell, or Hold? Today’s Top Upgrades and Downgrades: Amazon.com, Coinbase Global, CrowdStrike, FormFactor, GameStop, L3Harris Technologies, Oracle, Reddit, Rivian Automotive, and More
247wallst.com · Nov 2
FORM vs. COHU: Which Semiconductor Testing Stock is a Better Buy?
zacks.com · Oct 30
FORM Drops 12% Post Q3 Earnings: Should You Buy the Stock on the Dip?
zacks.com · Oct 30
FORM's HBM and Foundry Testing Gain From AI Demand: What's Ahead?
zacks.com · Oct 30
Buy These 5 Top-Ranked Stocks With Superior Financial Efficiency
zacks.com · Oct 30
Headlines from third-party outlets — TickerSpark isn't affiliated with these sources.
AI analysis · Last refreshed November 1, 2026 · Live quote · Not investment advice