Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Built from real-time financials, refreshed daily. For a full Analyst Grade with bull/bear case, price targets, and qualitative risk analysis, generate a VRTX research report →
Range $350 – $616
Price Chart
About the company
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is a leading biotechnology firm primarily focused on the discovery, advancement, and marketing of innovative treatments, particularly for cystic fibrosis (CF). The company offers a range of approved medications for CF patients, including SYMDEKO/SYMKEVI, ORKAMBI, and KALYDECO, which target specific mutations within the cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator gene. Additionally, they provide TRIKAFTA for individuals with CF aged six years and older who possess at least one F508del mutation.
- CEO
- Reshma Kewalramani
- IPO
- 1991
- Employees
- 6,400
- HQ
- Boston, MA, US
AI snapshot
Six angles, distilled from the data.
VRTX remains in a constructive long-term uptrend, trading above its 200-day moving average of 449.31 and 50-day average of 459.91. The stock is still below its 52-week high of 533.67, so the regime is strong but not stretched into fresh highs.
Street sentiment stays favorable, with a Buy consensus and a 547.93 average target versus the last close at 485.65. Recent calls have mostly been reaffirmations or target raises, including UBS to 585, Truist to 560, and RBC to 570, while the broader target band still runs from 350 to 616.
The setup leans constructive after Vertex has beaten EPS in 4 of the last 7 quarters, including a 3.8% beat in the most recent reported quarter. Next-quarter estimates point higher, with 2027 EPS consensus at 21.34 versus 2026 TTM EPS of 16.85, so shareholders should watch for continued execution and margin durability.
Recent insider activity leans to net selling, led by repeated discretionary sales from EVP Carmen Bozic and smaller sales from other officers. The award grants to directors are routine compensation noise, but the cluster of S-sale transactions across May and June suggests management has been trimming exposure rather than adding.
Vertex screens as highly profitable, with a 54.4% gross margin, 38.1% operating margin, and 35.5% net margin. Growth remains solid too, with revenue up 7.8% year over year and earnings up 61.4%, while free cash flow reached $4.07 billion on $3.63 billion of operating cash flow.
VRTX stands out for scale, profitability, and balance-sheet strength in biotechnology, backed by $6.61 billion of cash and $2.73 billion of net cash. At 25.8x earnings, it trades at a premium to slower-growth healthcare names, which fits a quality-growth franchise with multiple late-stage programs.
Similar companies
Peers in the same neighborhood.
- Market Cap
- $120.08B
- P/E
- 27.81
- Fwd P/E
- 24.61
- PEG
- 0.05
- P/S
- 9.80
- P/B
- 6.21
- EV/EBITDA
- 21.62
- Div Yield
- 0.00%
- Gross Margin
- 86.28%
- Op Margin
- 38.97%
- Net Margin
- 35.40%
- ROE
- 23.93%
- ROIC
- 17.74%
Latest fiscal year · YoY change
- Revenue
- $12.07B+9.6%
- Gross Profit
- $10.27B+8.2%
- Op Income
- $4.76B
- Net Income
- $3.95B+838.1%
- EPS
- $15.46+843.3%
- OCF Growth
- +837.2%
- FCF Growth
- +504.1%
- 52W High
- $533.67
- 52W Low
- $362.50
- 50D MA
- $462.10
- 200D MA
- $450.14
- Beta
- 0.29
- RSI (14)
- 46
- Avg Volume
- 1.51M
Earnings call summaries
Pick a quarter — each call distilled into takeaways, results, and a bull vs bear read.
Get the VRTX Q1 '26 earnings-call summary
Create a free account to generate an AI summary of this call — key takeaways, results & guidance, CEO/CFO commentary, Q&A, and a bull vs bear read. Ready in about a minute, and it'll be live for everyone.
Create free account →Already have an account? Log in
- Free Float
- 99.7%
- Shares Outstanding
- 253.81M
- Float Shares
- 253.07M
of shares held by institutions
1,751 13F filers
Buy/sell ratio 0.67. Sells can include pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sales, not just discretionary selling.
Congressional trading
Senate and House stock disclosures for VRTX, newest first.
| Member | Type | Traded | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Buy | Apr 13, 26 | Filing → |
| David TaylorHouse · OH02 | Sell | Jan 29, 26 | Filing → |
| Julia LetlowHouse · LA05 | Buy | Oct 23, 24 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Sell | Sep 5, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Buy | Sep 29, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Buy | Aug 4, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Sell | Aug 26, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Sell | Aug 26, 25 | Filing → |
| David TaylorHouse · OH02 | Buy | Aug 7, 25 | Filing → |
| Lisa McClainHouse · MI09 | Buy | Dec 11, 24 | Filing → |
| Lisa McClainHouse · MI09 | Sell | Jun 10, 25 | Filing → |
| Lisa McClainHouse · MI09 | Sell | Jun 11, 25 | Filing → |
| Jefferson ShreveHouse · IN06 | Buy | Feb 24, 25 | Filing → |
| Ro KhannaHouse · CA17 | Buy | Nov 15, 24 | Filing → |
Source: public STOCK Act disclosures. Filed weeks after the trade — a lagging signal, not a real-time one.
Top institutional holders
Largest 13F positions, with quarter-over-quarter change.
| Holder | Shares | Δ Quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 25.37M | ▼ 142.06K |
| Vanguard Group Inc | 24.11M | ▼ 111.04K |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 23.97M | ▲ 217.53K |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 21.13M | ▲ 3.81M |
| State Street Corp | 11.73M | ▲ 40.60K |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 7.03M | ▲ 993.67K |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 6.14M | ▲ 157.72K |
| Invesco Ltd. | 5.33M | ▼ 368.51K |
| Capital International Investors | 5.13M | ▲ 392.48K |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 4.00M | ▼ 29.70K |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 3.91M | ▼ 585.70K |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 3.21M | ▼ 609.14K |
Held by 2,188 ETFs
Biggest fund positions in VRTX by dollar value.
Recent insider transactions
Who's buying, who's selling, and how much.
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 26 | SACHS BRUCE I | other | 99.941 |
| Jul 15, 26 | Garber Alan M | other | 31.56 |
| Jul 2, 26 | Tatsis Ourania | sell | 1,500 |
| Jul 2, 26 | McKechnie Duncan | sell | 1,541 |
| Jul 1, 26 | Liu Joy | sell | 828 |
| Jun 26, 26 | Bozic Carmen | sell | 596 |
| Jun 18, 26 | Bozic Carmen | sell | 1,020 |
| Jun 15, 26 | Bozic Carmen | sell | 4,062 |
| Jun 5, 26 | Bozic Carmen | sell | 1,745 |
| May 29, 26 | Bozic Carmen | sell | 1,974 |
A “Sell” may be a pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sale rather than a discretionary decision — read insider selling with that in mind.
Our VRTX coverage
Recent articles, reports, and earnings notes.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX): CF Powerhouse, Diversifying Growth
Vertex combines a dominant cystic fibrosis franchise with early diversification in rare disease and acute pain. The stock looks like a disciplined Buy, but valuation still depends on execution across ALYFTREK, CASGEVY, JOURNAVX, and the renal pipeline.

Vertex just got a bigger CASGEVY market, and Wall Street may still be underestimating it
Vertex’s CASGEVY expansion to patients as young as 2 looks like a real commercial runway extension, not a cosmetic label update. With elite margins, strong growth, and a TickerSpark Score of 89, the stock still looks built for more than a one-day pop.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) rises on FDA boost
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) rises after the FDA expanded CASGEVY use to younger patients, widening the therapy’s addressable market. The move lifts the stock toward its 52-week high and reinforces Vertex’s growth story beyond cystic fibrosis.
Want a deeper read on VRTX?
Generate a full analyst-grade report — bull/bear case, price targets, valuation depth, and a complete financial breakdown.
ABN Amro Investment Solutions Grows Holdings in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $VRTX
defenseworld.net · Jul 22
Andra AP fonden Has $10.67 Million Stock Position in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $VRTX
defenseworld.net · Jul 22
Amova Asset Management Americas Inc. Cuts Holdings in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $VRTX
defenseworld.net · Jul 22
Why Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today
zacks.com · Jul 20
Boston Common Asset Management LLC Has $7.68 Million Stake in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $VRTX
defenseworld.net · Jul 20
Broderick Brian C Purchases 1,454 Shares of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $VRTX
defenseworld.net · Jul 20
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Just Made a $10 Billion Acquisition Worth Watching
fool.com · Jul 19
Assetmark Inc. Has $26.77 Million Holdings in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $VRTX
defenseworld.net · Jul 19
Headlines from third-party outlets — TickerSpark isn't affiliated with these sources.
Bullish or bearish?
Where do you stand on VRTX?
AI analysis · Last refreshed July 20, 2026 · Live quote · Not investment advice